Search
Duplex With Two Rental Units
For Sale
$475,000

537 West 1st Avenue, Parkesburg, PA 19365

Two occupied homes offer kitchens, laundry areas, storage, and off-street parking.

Property Size1,800 SF
Price / SF$263.89
Days on Market257

Property Features for 537 West 1st Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,800 SF
Property subtype Multi Family
Occupancy 100%

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Amenities

laundry room
storage
off street parking
4
2

Building Details

Year Built 1910
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: For sale by owner, please contact
Listed By: Fizber
Source: Compass
Added: Dec 18, 2025 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 9:48PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of For sale by owner, please contact

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex comprises two separately occupied residential units, each arranged with living and dining areas, a kitchen, laundry space, and storage on the first floor. The upper level includes bedrooms and a full bathroom, while each unit also has access to an attic with plastered walls and electric heat. Unfinished basements contain gas-fired hot-air furnaces, and the property has new water heaters. Refinished pine and oak flooring appears through most rooms, with no carpeting. Large kitchens and off-street parking add practical features for residents.

The property is fully rented, and the existing tenancies are to remain in place. The building dates to 1910 and is offered in its current condition. Showing is limited to financially qualified buyers.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with both residences currently rented
  • 1,800 property size
  • Built in 1910

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$20,684
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.35%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$413,680 $413.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$295,486 $295.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$229,822 $229.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,800 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$34.6K $19.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.0K −$2.78/SF
EGI
$29.5K $16.42/SF
− OpEx
−$8.9K −$4.92/SF
NOI
$20.7K $11.49/SF
Area
Chester County, PA
Vacancy
14.50%
Lease Rate
$19.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$413,680
Cap Rate 7%
$295,486
Cap Rate 9%
$229,822

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$295.5K
$258.6K – $344.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,684 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.35%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$278.8K
$244.0K – $325.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,518 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.11%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$545.7K
$477.5K – $636.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $38,202 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.04%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Hair Salon (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Parking Lot & Garage Furniture & Home Goods

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
100%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

229
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19365, PA

7,410
Population
2,818
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
30%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
16.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
449
Density / Sq Mi
$92,137
Median Household Income
$48,065
Median Earnings
$1,256
Median Rent
$300,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two occupied homes offer kitchens, laundry areas, storage, and off-street parking.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 537 West 1st Avenue Parkesburg, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $475,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with both residences currently rented; 1,800 property size; Built in 1910
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message