Search
Lower-Level Residential Income Property
For Sale
$207,900

537 S DELAWARE Drive 104, Apache Junction, AZ 85120

Gated community setting with fresh carpet, in-unit laundry, and access to a community pool.

Property Size1,060 SF
Days on Market139

Property Features for 537 S DELAWARE Drive 104

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,060 SF
Property subtype Apartment

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 2BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 1

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $905

Amenities

inside laundry room
gated community
community pool

Building Details

Building Size 1,060 SF
Year Built 2003
Listing Agency: Western Lifestyle Realty
Listed By: Lisha Newell
Source: Lostdutchmanrealty
Added: Apr 15 Changed: Aug 21 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 11:01PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Western Lifestyle Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 2003, this lower-level residential income unit offers a two-bedroom, two-bath layout with practical interior features. Fresh carpet extends throughout the residence, while the primary suite includes a walk-in closet and a tub-shower combination. The second bedroom is paired with a guest bath equipped with a walk-in shower, and an interior laundry room adds everyday convenience.

The property is within a gated community that includes a pool. Its Apache Junction location provides access to freeway connections, shopping, dining, and commuting routes, as described for the residence.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑bedroom, two‑bath lower‑level unit
  • Fresh carpet throughout the residence
  • Primary suite with walk‑in closet and tub‑shower combination

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$8,340
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.01%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$166,800 $166.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$119,143 $119.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$92,667 $92.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,060 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$17.2K $16.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.0K −$1.90/SF
EGI
$15.2K $14.30/SF
− OpEx
−$6.8K −$6.44/SF
NOI
$8.3K $7.87/SF
Area
Pinal County, AZ
Vacancy
11.70%
Lease Rate
$16.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$166,800
Cap Rate 7%
$119,143
Cap Rate 9%
$92,667

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$119.1K
$104.3K – $139.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $8,340 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.01%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$293.0K
$256.4K – $341.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,513 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.87%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apache junction az Condominium Complex Mountain Vista Villas Hotel & Motel

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Law Firm Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Grocery & Convenience Store Barber Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

695
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 85120, AZ

30,605
Population
17,430
Households
1.8
Avg Household Size
54
Median Age
14%
College-Educated
87%
High-School Grad
23.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,325
Density / Sq Mi
$53,921
Median Household Income
$35,155
Median Earnings
$958
Median Rent
$162,900
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Gated community setting with fresh carpet, in-unit laundry, and access to a community pool.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 537 S DELAWARE Drive 104 Apache Junction, AZ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $207,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑bedroom, two‑bath lower‑level unit; Fresh carpet throughout the residence; Primary suite with walk‑in closet and tub‑shower combination
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message