Search
Renovated Duplex with Separate Utilities
For Sale
$189,995

532-534 N Main Avenue, Scranton, PA 18504

Two-unit residential income property with updated systems and a newly installed kitchen serving the first-floor residence.

Property Size1,440 SF
Days on Market22

Property Features for 532-534 N Main Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,440 SF
Property subtype Multi Family

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 2BR/1BA, 1 x 1BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $1,265

Building Details

Building Size 1,440 SF
Year Built 1930
Listing Agency: The Hub Real Estate Group Scranton
Listed By: David J. Mitchell · License #RS378765
Source: Luxehomesnepa
Added: Aug 10 Changed: Aug 21 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:22AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of The Hub Real Estate Group Scranton

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1930, this duplex contains two separate residences: a two-bedroom, one-bath unit and a one-bedroom, one-bath unit. The property has undergone substantial recent improvements, including a new kitchen in the first-floor apartment and a replacement roof completed in 2023.

Separate utilities serve the units, while two new LAARS heating and hot water systems provide updated building infrastructure. The property is located in West Scranton and offers a practical two-unit configuration for residential income use.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with a 2‑bed/1‑bath unit and a 1‑bed/1‑bath unit
  • Separate utilities for each residence
  • First‑floor apartment includes a brand‑new kitchen

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$11,875
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.25%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$237,500 $237.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$169,643 $169.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$131,944 $131.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,440 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$18.1K $12.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.2K −$0.82/SF
EGI
$17.0K $11.78/SF
− OpEx
−$5.1K −$3.53/SF
NOI
$11.9K $8.25/SF
Area
Lackawanna County, PA
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$12.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$237,500
Cap Rate 7%
$169,643
Cap Rate 9%
$131,944

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$169.6K
$148.4K – $197.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $11,875 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.25%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$158.6K
$138.8K – $185.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $11,101 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.84%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$365.5K
$319.8K – $426.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $25,585 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.47%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Locksmith (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Garden Center Storage Facility Carpet & Flooring Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,101
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 18504, PA

21,267
Population
10,017
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
20%
College-Educated
87%
High-School Grad
10.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,085
Density / Sq Mi
$52,542
Median Household Income
$38,439
Median Earnings
$970
Median Rent
$144,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-unit residential income property with updated systems and a newly installed kitchen serving the first-floor residence.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 532-534 N Main Avenue Scranton, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $189,995.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with a 2‑bed/1‑bath unit and a 1‑bed/1‑bath unit; Separate utilities for each residence; First‑floor apartment includes a brand‑new kitchen
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message