Search
10-Bedroom Residential Income Property
New
For Sale
$624,900

531 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203

Commercial Sale, Albany, NY

Property Size3,414 SF
Lot Size0.18 Acres
Price / SF$183.04
Days on Market4

Property Features for 531 Western Avenue

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Zoning Multi Residence
Parking 7
Patio and Porch features Deck
Interior features High Speed Internet, Paddle Fan, Built-in Features
Basement Full, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry
Lot features Level
High school Albany
Elementary school district Albany
Middle school district Albany
High school district Albany
Directions North Allen St to right on Western Ave house is on the right
Standard status Active
APN 010100 64.51-2-40
Size 3,414 SF
Lot size 0.18 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 11181

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Hot Water(Heating), Natural Gas
Water source Public

Amenities

updated eat in kitchen
living room
gas fireplaces in all bedrooms and living room
interconnected fire system
covered front porch
side porch
off-street parking
rooftop deck
laundry

Building Details

Year built 1900
Flooring type Tile, Wood
Building materials Vinyl Siding
Roof type Shingle, Asphalt
Listing Agency: Gabler Realty LLC
Listed By: Rebecca L Cavalieri · License #10401240433
Added: Aug 31 Changed: Sep 1 Last Checked: Sep 3 at 5:06PM
MLS# 202625188

Copyright © 2026 Global MLS, Inc. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1900, this 3,414-square-foot residential income property contains 10 bedrooms and 10 full bathrooms across three levels. The first floor includes an updated eat-in kitchen, living room, two bedrooms with en-suite bathrooms, a common bathroom, and laundry. Five en-suite bedrooms occupy the second floor, while the third floor adds three bedrooms and a common bathroom. Gas fireplaces serve every bedroom and the living room.

Property improvements include a nine-year-old boiler, newer roof, interconnected fire system, vinyl siding, wood and tile flooring, a covered front porch, side porch, rooftop deck, and off-street parking. The basement offers potential for additional income. Zoned Multi Residence, the property is across from the Madison corridor and situated between the uptown and downtown SUNY campuses, with Cafe Madison, Juniors, Madison Pourhouse, grocery shopping, and downtown Albany nearby.

Key Highlights

  • 10 bedrooms and 10 full bathrooms in a 3,414‑square‑foot, three‑level property
  • Multi Residence zoning with location between the uptown and downtown SUNY campuses
  • First‑floor updated eat‑in kitchen, living room, laundry, and two en‑suite bedrooms

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$34,873
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.58%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$697,460 $697.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$498,186 $498.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$387,478 $387.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,414 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$67.6K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.2K −$1.23/SF
EGI
$63.4K $18.57/SF
− OpEx
−$28.5K −$8.36/SF
NOI
$34.9K $10.21/SF
Area
Albany, NY
Vacancy
6.20%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$697,460
Cap Rate 7%
$498,186
Cap Rate 9%
$387,478

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$498.2K
$435.9K – $581.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,873 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.58%
Second Best
Hotel Hospitality
$260.6K
$228.0K – $304.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,239 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.92%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$900.7K
$788.1K – $1.05M (±1% cap)
NOI $63,050 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.09%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Bed & breakfasts

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store HVAC Service Kitchen & Bath Showroom Garden Center Acupuncture

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

812
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 12203, NY

28,210
Population
14,755
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
54%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
10.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,713
Density / Sq Mi
$80,055
Median Household Income
$44,412
Median Earnings
$1,342
Median Rent
$258,800
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Multi Residence zoning, private porches, and an updated eat-in kitchen support flexible residential income uses.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 531 Western Avenue Albany, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $624,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 10 bedrooms and 10 full bathrooms in a 3,414‑square‑foot, three‑level property; Multi Residence zoning with location between the uptown and downtown SUNY campuses; First‑floor updated eat‑in kitchen, living room, laundry, and two en‑suite bedrooms
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message