For Sale
    Back to Search
    Wichita Duplex: Income Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    530-532 S Lulu Ave, Wichita, KS 67211

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $125,000

    MULTI_FAMILY - Other - Wichita, KS

    Property size:
    1,284 SF
    Lot size:
    7,012.00 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $97/SF
    Added:
    Feb 15, 2026
    Days on Market:
    90
    Last Refresh:
    May 16 at 2:06 pm

    Property Features for 530-532 S Lulu Ave

    General Information

    Property type
    Residential Multi Family
    Property subtype
    Other
    Parking
    3
    Appliances
    Range, Refrigerator
    Standard status
    Active
    APN
    12828-00126646
    Size
    1,284 SF
    Lot size
    7,012.00 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2025
    Tax Description
    LOTS 21-22 KELLOGG ST. ADD.
    Tax Annual Amount
    475

Year built
    1930
    Number of units
    2

Isaac Klingman

    Listing agent Isaac Klingman License #00244279

    Listing office McCurdy Real Estate & Auction, LLC 12041 E 13th St N, wichita, KS

    Listing date Feb 15, 2026

    MLS# 669654 Listing URL

HighLights

    • Fully occupied duplex providing immediate rental income.
    • Long‑term leases in place for both units (Unit 530 until 10‑31‑2026 and Unit 532 until 2‑3‑2027).
    • Unit 530 is updated with modern lighting, newer white cabinetry and countertops, neutral paint tones, durable LVP flooring, and refreshed bathroom.
    • Each unit has separate utility meters and a dedicated laundry room.
    • Both units feature fenced yards and convenient alley access to backyard parking.
    • Appliances (Range, Refrigerator) are included in each unit.

    Overview

    This fully occupied duplex in Wichita, Kansas, presents a solid investment opportunity with consistent rental income. The property encompasses a total of 1,284 square feet, divided into two units, each featuring one bedroom and one bathroom. Both units are equipped with a refrigerator and stove/oven, individual utility meters, and a dedicated laundry room. Tenants are responsible for gas and electricity expenses, while the owner covers water and trash services. Unit 530 has been updated with modern lighting, a bright kitchen with newer white cabinetry and countertops, neutral paint tones, and durable LVP flooring. The bathroom has also been refreshed with light, modern finishes, while the living room and bedroom feature carpet. This unit is currently rented for $980 per month, with a lease extending through October 31, 2026. Unit 532 includes a mix of carpet, hardwood, and vinyl flooring, light neutral interior paint, and large living room windows. This unit is rented for $800 per month, with a lease in place through February 3, 2027. Both units benefit from fenced yards and convenient alley access to backyard parking. The lot size is 7012 acres. This property offers a turnkey opportunity to incorporate a well-maintained, income-producing duplex into an investment portfolio.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Conservative
    $117.7K
    NOI $10,589 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $151.3K
    NOI $10,589 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $211.8K
    NOI $10,589 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $16.2k $12.60
    − Vacancy −$1.1k −$0.82
    EGI $15.1k $11.78
    − OpEx −$4.5k −$3.53
    NOI $10.6k $8.25
    1,284 SF · lease $12.60/SF/yr · vacancy 6.50% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Multifamily LT 5
    $151.3K
    $132.4K – $176.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $10,589 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.47%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $140.7K
    $123.1K – $164.2K (±1% cap)
    NOI $9,850 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.88%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $317.9K
    $278.2K – $370.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $22,255 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 17.80%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Duplexes

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Dental Office Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Nail Salon Gym & Fitness Center Pharmacy Skin Care Clinic

Longitude
    -97.320621
    Latitude
    37.67817

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Duplex - Fully occupied duplex with solid rental income in Wichita, Kansas.
    Where is this duplex located?
    The property is located at 530-532 S Lulu Ave Wichita, KS.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $125,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Fully occupied duplex providing immediate rental income.; Long‑term leases in place for both units (Unit 530 until 10‑31‑2026 and Unit 532 until 2‑3‑2027).; Unit 530 is updated with modern lighting, newer white cabinetry and countertops, neutral paint tones, durable LVP flooring, and refreshed bathroom.