Search
Mixed-Use Property in Belmont Village
For Sale
$474,900

53 Concord Street, Belmont, NH 03220

Residential and commercial property suitable for owner-operator or investor.

Property Size2,276 SF
Lot Size0.54 Acres
Price / SF$208.66
Days on Market228

Property Features for 53 Concord Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,276 SF
Lot size 0.54 Acres
Property subtype Multi-Family
Zoning VIL

Building Details

Year Built 1930
Stories 2
Listing Agency: Pinehills Brokerage Services LLC
Listed By: Chris Bernier
Source: Churchillprop
Added: Jan 19 Changed: Sep 4 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 10:23PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Pinehills Brokerage Services LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This mixed-use property is located on a 0.54-acre lot in Belmont’s Village District. It is suited for an owner-operator looking to run a repair, service, or trade-based business on site. The property features three residential units and three commercial-grade garage bays, offering flexibility for business use, storage, or expansion. Unit 1 is a three-bedroom, one-bath apartment currently leased at $250 per week. Unit 2 is a three-bedroom, two-bath owner-occupied unit. Unit 3 is a three-bedroom, one-bath unit currently under renovation, presenting additional income potential upon completion. The garage bays are currently used by the owner and offer immediate utility for an automotive, equipment, or contractor-style operation. The property is located within walking distance to Belmont Village and close to shops, restaurants, skiing, snowmobile access, and Route 106. The town tax card lists the property as residential/single-family and commercial; the town has indicated that conversion to multi-family use is possible with a variance. The bike score is 14, indicating it is somewhat bikeable, and the walk score is 28, indicating car-dependent.

Key Highlights

  • Mixed‑use property with residential units and commercial garage bays, ideal for owner‑operator.
  • Three residential units, including a large owner‑occupied unit and one with renovation upside.
  • Three commercial‑grade garage bays suitable for various business operations or storage.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$30,536
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.43%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$610,720 $610.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$436,229 $436.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$339,289 $339.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,276 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$57.4K $25.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.8K −$0.81/SF
EGI
$55.5K $24.39/SF
− OpEx
−$25.0K −$10.98/SF
NOI
$30.5K $13.42/SF
Area
Belknap County, NH
Vacancy
3.20%
Lease Rate
$25.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$610,720
Cap Rate 7%
$436,229
Cap Rate 9%
$339,289

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$436.2K
$381.7K – $508.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $30,536 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.43%
Second Best
Mixed Use
$299.6K
$262.1K – $349.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,970 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.42%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$541.2K
$473.6K – $631.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $37,887 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.98%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Belmont Garage Auto Repair Shop

Suggested Use

Top Pick HVAC Service Real Estate Agency Furniture & Home Goods Grocery & Convenience Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Electrical Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

125
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 03220, NH

7,368
Population
3,562
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
45
Median Age
19%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
30.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
243
Density / Sq Mi
$78,151
Median Household Income
$41,841
Median Earnings
$1,151
Median Rent
$265,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Residential and commercial property suitable for owner-operator or investor.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 53 Concord Street Belmont, NH.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $474,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Mixed‑use property with residential units and commercial garage bays, ideal for owner‑operator.; Three residential units, including a large owner‑occupied unit and one with renovation upside.; Three commercial‑grade garage bays suitable for various business operations or storage.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message