Search
Four-Unit Apartment Property
For Sale
$799,900

529 S Maple St, Canby, OR 97013

Occupied apartment asset with in-unit laundry, storage, covered parking, and an additional dedicated parking space.

Property Size3,828 SF
Lot Size0.34 Acres
Price / SF$208.96
Days on Market47

Property Features for 529 S Maple St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,828 SF
Lot size 0.34 Acres
Property subtype Multi-Family
Occupancy 100%

Units

Unit Mix 4 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 4

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes

Amenities

washer/dryer
refrigerator
range
dishwasher
private storage locker

Building Details

Year Built 1990
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Equity Oregon Real Estate
Listed By: Rod Adams · License #200111040
Source: Teamgillott
Added: Jul 16 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 6:14PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Equity Oregon Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1990-built quadplex contains four 2-bedroom, 1-bath apartments totaling 3,828 SF. Each unit measures 950 SF and includes a washer and dryer, refrigerator, range, dishwasher, private storage locker, covered carport, and an additional parking space. The property is fully occupied and sits on a .34 AC flag lot in a private setting.

The address is in Canby, with access to schools, parks, shopping, dining, and downtown amenities. I-5 is nearby, connecting the property with Portland Metro and Salem. The site is also described as having potential for 2-3 additional units, subject to buyer verification.

Key Highlights

  • Four 950 SF apartments, each with 2 bedrooms and 1 bath
  • 3,828 SF quadplex built in 1990
  • Fully occupied property on a .34 AC private flag lot

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$49,151
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.14%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$983,020 $983.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$702,157 $702.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$546,122 $546.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,828 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$94.2K $24.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.8K −$1.25/SF
EGI
$89.4K $23.35/SF
− OpEx
−$40.2K −$10.51/SF
NOI
$49.2K $12.84/SF
Area
Clackamas County, OR
Vacancy
5.10%
Lease Rate
$24.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$983,020
Cap Rate 7%
$702,157
Cap Rate 9%
$546,122

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$702.2K
$614.4K – $819.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $49,151 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.14%
Second Best
Multifamily LT 5
$686.9K
$601.1K – $801.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $48,084 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.01%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.03M
$904.1K – $1.21M (±1% cap)
NOI $72,329 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.04%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Electrical Service Computer & Electronic Repair (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Garden Center Carpet & Flooring Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
100%
Occupancy
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

764
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 97013, OR

24,512
Population
9,152
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
30%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
58.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
416
Density / Sq Mi
$99,343
Median Household Income
$49,207
Median Earnings
$1,439
Median Rent
$509,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Occupied apartment asset with in-unit laundry, storage, covered parking, and an additional dedicated parking space.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 529 S Maple St Canby, OR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $799,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four 950 SF apartments, each with 2 bedrooms and 1 bath; 3,828 SF quadplex built in 1990; Fully occupied property on a .34 AC private flag lot
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message