Search
Updated Residential Income Property
New
For Sale
$189,000

5236 W Peoria Ave #102, Glendale, AZ 85302

First-floor two-bedroom residence with renovated interiors, a fireplace, and private patio access.

Property Size971 SF
Price / SF$194.64
Days on Market4

Property Features for 5236 W Peoria Ave #102

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 971 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 1

Amenities

fireplace
private patio

Building Details

Year Built 1984
Listing Agency: Howe Realty
Listed By: Ryan Bieber
Source: Searcharizonahomesforsale
Added: Sep 2 Changed: Sep 4 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 7:20AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Howe Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This first-floor residential income property offers 971 square feet with two bedrooms and two bathrooms. The interior has been refreshed with new flooring and paint, while the kitchen includes updated cabinetry, countertops, and stainless steel appliances. Both bathrooms have also been renovated. A fireplace adds a defined gathering area, and the unit includes a private patio.

Built in 1984, the condominium is located within Sunset Estates at 5236 W Peoria Ave #102 in Glendale. Shopping, dining, major commuter routes, and ASU West campus are nearby, providing convenient access to everyday services and the surrounding area.

Key Highlights

  • 971 SF first‑floor condominium with 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms
  • Renovated kitchen with updated cabinetry, countertops, and stainless steel appliances
  • Both bathrooms updated; new flooring and fresh interior paint throughout

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$9,887
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.23%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$197,740 $197.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$141,243 $141.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$109,856 $109.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 971 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$19.2K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.2K −$1.29/SF
EGI
$18.0K $18.51/SF
− OpEx
−$8.1K −$8.33/SF
NOI
$9.9K $10.18/SF
Area
Glendale, AZ
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$197,740
Cap Rate 7%
$141,243
Cap Rate 9%
$109,856

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$141.2K
$123.6K – $164.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $9,887 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.23%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$305.0K
$266.9K – $355.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,350 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.30%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Speed Rooter Sewer ... Plumbing Service Sunset Estates Condominiums Condominium Complex Notary Essentials Law Firm

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Parking Lot & Garage Food Market Dental Office

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

375
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 85302, AZ

41,369
Population
15,767
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
20%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
6.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,895
Density / Sq Mi
$62,516
Median Household Income
$38,629
Median Earnings
$1,241
Median Rent
$326,600
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - First-floor two-bedroom residence with renovated interiors, a fireplace, and private patio access.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 5236 W Peoria Ave #102 Glendale, AZ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $189,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 971 SF first‑floor condominium with 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms; Renovated kitchen with updated cabinetry, countertops, and stainless steel appliances; Both bathrooms updated; new flooring and fresh interior paint throughout
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message