Search
New Construction Two-Unit Home
For Sale
$2,450,000

52-54 Rangeley Rd, Newton, MA 02465

New two-unit residence with separate utilities, in-unit laundry, and an efficient HVAC and electrical package.

Property Size3,815 SF
Price / SF$642.20
Days on Market48

Property Features for 52-54 Rangeley Rd

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,815 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Multi-Family
Zoning SR3

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes
Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $10,825

Building Details

Building Size 3,815 SF
Year Built 2026
Stories 4
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Herion Karbunara
Listed By: Chris Bernier
Source: Churchillprop
Added: Jul 20 Changed: Sep 4 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 4:15AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Herion Karbunara

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This new construction two-unit home offers two separately configured living spaces within one building. Each unit includes an open-concept living and dining layout, and both feature in-unit laundry. Unit 1 is laid out with three bedrooms and three bathrooms, while Unit 2 offers two bedrooms and two bathrooms plus an additional loft office space. The property also includes separate utilities for each unit.

The design emphasizes efficiency and longevity with triple-pane windows, spray-foam insulation, LED lighting, and a high-performance heat pump HVAC system. The electrical service includes 200-amp capacity and EV-ready receptacles, and each level has separate thermostats.

The home is listed as 52-54 Rangeley Rd, Newton, MA 02465, and is described as conveniently located for access to I-90 and commuter rail, along with nearby schools, parks, and recreational facilities.

Key Highlights

  • New construction two‑unit home (Year Built 2026) with 5 bedrooms, 5 bathrooms plus a loft office space
  • Unit 1 offers 3 bedrooms and 3 baths; Unit 2 offers 2 bedrooms and 2 baths plus an office
  • Separate utilities and in‑unit laundry for both units

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$80,727
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.29%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,614,540 $1.6M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,153,243 $1.2M
Cap Rate 9%
$896,967 $897.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,815 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$121.3K $31.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.0K −$1.57/SF
EGI
$115.3K $30.23/SF
− OpEx
−$34.6K −$9.07/SF
NOI
$80.7K $21.16/SF
Area
Middlesex County, MA
Vacancy
4.94%
Lease Rate
$31.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,614,540
Cap Rate 7%
$1,153,243
Cap Rate 9%
$896,967

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.15M
$1.01M – $1.35M (±1% cap)
NOI $80,727 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.29%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.08M
$948.8K – $1.27M (±1% cap)
NOI $75,906 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.10%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.26M
$1.98M – $2.63M (±1% cap)
NOI $158,093 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.45%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Parking Lot & Garage Pharmacy Food Market Bakery Hair Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

758
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02465, MA

12,415
Population
4,452
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
78%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
2.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,643
Density / Sq Mi
$174,518
Median Household Income
$93,021
Median Earnings
$2,251
Median Rent
$1,098,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - New two-unit residence with separate utilities, in-unit laundry, and an efficient HVAC and electrical package.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 52-54 Rangeley Rd Newton, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,450,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: New construction two‑unit home (Year Built 2026) with 5 bedrooms, 5 bathrooms plus a loft office space; Unit 1 offers 3 bedrooms and 3 baths; Unit 2 offers 2 bedrooms and 2 baths plus an office; Separate utilities and in‑unit laundry for both units
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message