Search
Three-Unit Multifamily Property
For Sale
$264,000

514 S Summit Ave, Sioux Falls, SD 57104

New main-level carpeting complements varied bedroom layouts across the residential units.

Property Size1,864 SF
Price / SF$141.63
Days on Market38

Property Features for 514 S Summit Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,864 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 3BR/1BA, 2 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 3

Additional Details

Gross Income $38,400

Building Details

Year Built 1910
Listing Agency: The Experience Real Estate
Listed By: Amy Stockberger Real Estate
Source: Findahomeinsiouxfalls
Added: Jul 24 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 4:28PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of The Experience Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1910, this 1,864-square-foot triplex contains three residential units. The main-level apartment offers three bedrooms and one bathroom, while the other two units each provide two bedrooms and one bathroom. New carpeting has been installed on the main level.

Located at 514 S Summit Ave in Sioux Falls, SD 57104, the property presents a defined three-unit configuration with a mix of larger and smaller floor plans. The unit layouts and recent main-level carpet work provide clear physical details for evaluating the existing residential setup.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑unit triplex with 1,864 square feet
  • Main‑level unit includes 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom
  • Two additional units each have 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$16,272
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.16%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$325,440 $325.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$232,457 $232.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$180,800 $180.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,864 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$25.7K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.5K −$1.33/SF
EGI
$23.2K $12.47/SF
− OpEx
−$7.0K −$3.74/SF
NOI
$16.3K $8.73/SF
Area
Sioux Falls, SD
Vacancy
9.63%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$325,440
Cap Rate 7%
$232,457
Cap Rate 9%
$180,800

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$232.5K
$203.4K – $271.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,272 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.16%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$213.2K
$186.6K – $248.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $14,924 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.65%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$506.2K
$442.9K – $590.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $35,431 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.42%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Njaa Braiding Bar Hair Salon

Suggested Use

Top Pick Electrical Service Locksmith Acupuncture Dental Office (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Veterinary Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,912
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 57104, SD

26,998
Population
13,952
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
25%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
30.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
888
Density / Sq Mi
$59,161
Median Household Income
$39,101
Median Earnings
$849
Median Rent
$183,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - New main-level carpeting complements varied bedroom layouts across the residential units.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 514 S Summit Ave Sioux Falls, SD.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $264,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑unit triplex with 1,864 square feet; Main‑level unit includes 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom; Two additional units each have 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message