For Sale
    Back to Search
    Mixed-Use Property with Income Potential Title is generated by Realmo AI

    512 New Brunswick Ave, Fords, NJ 08863

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $700,000

    Versatile commercial space with apartment in high-traffic area.

    Type:Commercial
    Property size:
    1,800 SF
    Lot size:
    0.18 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $388/SF
    Added:
    Feb 26, 2026
    Days on Market:
    84
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:08 pm

    Property Features for 512 New Brunswick Ave

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    1,800 SF
    Lot size
    0.18 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1920

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    MARION MORAES

    Listing agent MARION MORAES

    Listing office KELLER WILLIAMS ELITE REALTORS

    Listing date Feb 26, 2026

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • High‑traffic location with excellent visibility.
    • Versatile commercial space with basement, suitable for various uses.
    • Separate upstairs apartment provides immediate rental income.
    • Generously sized lot offers redevelopment potential.
    • Close proximity to a bus stop for convenient transit access.
    • Originally built as a doctor's office.

    Overview

    This mixed-use property presents an investment opportunity, featuring a commercial space originally designed as a doctor's office with a basement, along with a residential apartment above that has its own separate entrance. The property is currently generating rental income of $1600 per month, with the potential for higher returns. Situated on a generously sized lot in a high-traffic area, the property benefits from excellent visibility and proximity to a bus stop. The main level offers a functional layout with multiple rooms suitable for medical, professional, or other uses. The basement provides additional storage space. The upstairs apartment has a separate entrance for privacy and offers independent rental income from the commercial space. The property is suitable for investors, owner-users, or developers looking to capitalize on the lot size, transit access, and location. The property offers both immediate income and long-term upside, whether maintaining the current use or pursuing redevelopment. The building size is 1800 square feet.