For Sale
    Back to Search
    High-Profile Restaurant & Event Venue Title is generated by Realmo AI

    5112 W Expressway 83, McAllen, TX 78501

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $5,850,000

    Two-story restaurant/event venue with ample parking in prime location.

    Type:Retail
    Property size:
    26,500 SF
    Price / SF:
    $220/SF
    Added:
    Nov 21, 2025
    Days on Market:
    183
    Last Refresh:
    Dec 3 at 5:21 am

    Property Features for 5112 W Expressway 83

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    26,500 SF
    Property subtype
    Retail

    Building Details

    Year Built
    2016

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Laura Liza Paz, SIOR
    Laura Liza Paz, SIOR

    Listing agent Laura Liza Paz, SIOR License #TX #437175

    Listing office NAI Rio Grande Valley | McAllen

    Listing date Nov 21, 2025

    Source Naiglobal

HighLights

    • Expansive 26,500 sq ft second‑floor space suitable for restaurant, bar, or entertainment venue.
    • Prime location at the corner of Expressway 83 (I‑2) Frontage Rd. & Taylor Road, Mission.
    • Ample parking with 180 spaces and a ground‑floor parking garage.
    • Built in 2016 and impeccably maintained.
    • Two full‑service bars and a fully equipped kitchen.
    • Elevator access (patron and service) and multiple stairwells.

    Overview

    This two-story restaurant and event venue, constructed in 2016, is located at the corner of Expressway 83 (I-2) Frontage Rd. & Taylor Road, Mission, in a prime McAllen location. The steel-framed masonry property features a 26,500-square-foot second-floor space suitable for a restaurant, bar, or entertainment hub. Designed for high-volume business, the venue includes two full-service bars, a fully equipped kitchen, spacious dining areas, and restrooms. The facility has two elevators, one for patrons and one for service, as well as multiple stairwells. A ground-floor parking garage mirroring the upstairs footprint provides 180 parking spaces. Professional landscaping enhances the property's exterior. The location offers high traffic visibility, making it suitable for a restaurant, banquet hall, or nightlife hotspot.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $4.50M
    NOI $405,259 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $5.79M
    NOI $405,259 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $8.11M
    NOI $405,259 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $572.4k $21.60
    − Vacancy −$32.1k −$1.21
    EGI $540.3k $20.39
    − OpEx −$135.1k −$5.10
    NOI $405.3k $15.29
    26,500 SF · lease $21.60/SF/yr · vacancy 5.60% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $5.79M
    $5.07M – $6.75M (±1% cap)
    NOI $405,259 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.93%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $5.40M
    $4.73M – $6.30M (±1% cap)
    NOI $378,242 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.47%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $7.20M
    $6.30M – $8.40M (±1% cap)
    NOI $503,712 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.61%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Bars & Pubs

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Building Supply Dental Office Spa & Massage Center Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Hotel & Motel

Similar Places Nearby

    • Rámon García Catering Maria Bonita 510 S 17th St, McAllen, TX 78501
    • Ben & Jerry’s 2200 S 10th St C77, McAllen, TX 78503

Longitude
    -98.279548
    Latitude
    26.195422

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Restaurant - Two-story restaurant/event venue with ample parking in prime location.
    Where is this restaurant located?
    The property is located at 5112 W Expressway 83 McAllen, TX.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $5,850,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Expansive 26,500 sq ft second‑floor space suitable for restaurant, bar, or entertainment venue.; Prime location at the corner of Expressway 83 (I‑2) Frontage Rd. & Taylor Road, Mission.; Ample parking with 180 spaces and a ground‑floor parking garage.