For Sale
    Back to Search
    Sanford Redevelopment Site For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    511 Wicker St/Pershing St, Sanford, NC 27330

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $975,000

    Redevelopment site in revitalized downtown Sanford, suitable for multiple uses.

    Type:Land
    Property size:
    6 SF
    Price / SF:
    $162,500/SF
    Added:
    Nov 26, 2025
    Days on Market:
    173
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:15 pm

    Property Features for 511 Wicker St/Pershing St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    6 SF
    Property subtype
    Land

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Hunter Stewart
    Hunter Stewart

    Listing agent Hunter Stewart License #271207

    Listing office Lee & Associates - Raleigh Durham

    Listing date Nov 26, 2025

    Source Lee-associates

HighLights

    • Strategically located redevelopment site in revitalized downtown Sanford.
    • 6.66 Acres of land.
    • Flexibility for future use due to several parcels.
    • One building suited for immediate redevelopment.
    • Short‑term income potential from a stable tenant.
    • Adjacent to the renovated W.B. Wicker Elementary School.

    Overview

    This strategically located 6.66-acre redevelopment site is situated in the heart of downtown Sanford. The property consists of several parcels, offering flexibility for future use. One building is suited for immediate redevelopment, while another provides short-term income from a stable tenant. The site is adjacent to the renovated W.B. Wicker Elementary School, which accommodates over 900 students. The property is zoned Light Industrial, with a future use designation of Neighborhood Center. One of the buildings, located at 511 Wicker, is currently occupied by Divine Finds Thrift Store. The property may be viewed by appointment only.