Search
Six-Unit Retail Condo Property
For Sale
Contact for pricing

51 Western Avenue, Kennebunk, ME 04043

Adjoining retail and office condominiums in Lower Village Business zoning with established commercial association businesses.

Property Size2,820 SF
Price / SF$443.26
Days on Market28

Property Features for 51 Western Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,820 SF
Property subtype Retail, Office
Zoning Lower Village Business

Building Details

Year Built 1981
Listing Agency: Malone Commercial Brokers
Listed By: John Doyon · License #ME 212294
Source: Crexi
Added: Aug 4 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:06AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Malone Commercial Brokers

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,820-square-foot commercial condominium property comprises six adjoining retail and office units. Built in 1981, the asset is designated Lower Village Business, supporting its established commercial setting and mixed storefront-office configuration.

The commercial association includes Lindall Cedar Homes and Sunrooms, Lower Village Frameworks, Home & Kitchen Concepts, Kennebunk Outfitters, and All Day Breakfast. Hurlbutt Designs has occupied space at the property since 1998 and is seeking a longer-term lease arrangement for certain available units. The property is located at 51 Western Avenue in Kennebunk, Maine.

Key Highlights

  • Six adjoining retail and office condominium units
  • 2,820 square feet of commercial space
  • Lower Village Business zoning

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$46,192
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.70%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$923,840 $923.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$659,886 $659.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$513,244 $513.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,820 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$70.4K $24.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$8.8K −$3.12/SF
EGI
$61.6K $21.84/SF
− OpEx
−$15.4K −$5.46/SF
NOI
$46.2K $16.38/SF
Area
York County, ME
Vacancy
12.50%
Lease Rate
$24.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$923,840
Cap Rate 7%
$659,886
Cap Rate 9%
$513,244

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$659.9K
$577.4K – $769.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $46,192 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.70%
Second Best
Retail
$489.2K
$428.1K – $570.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,246 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.74%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$893.9K
$782.2K – $1.04M (±1% cap)
NOI $62,575 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.01%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Gallup Counseling Counselor Hurlbutt Designs LLC Interior Design Kennebunk Outfitters (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Suggested Use

Top Pick Auto Repair Shop Law Firm Pharmacy Electrical Service Plumbing Service Building Supply

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

493
Businesses Nearby
Balanced
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 04043, ME

11,536
Population
6,243
Households
1.8
Avg Household Size
52
Median Age
50%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
35.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
329
Density / Sq Mi
$101,204
Median Household Income
$53,283
Median Earnings
$1,405
Median Rent
$460,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Northeast region

13.1% 2019
15.4% 2020
17.6% 2021
19.1% 2022
20.2% 2023
20.9% 2024
19.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Fleurant Flowers & Design 174 Port Rd, Kennebunk, ME 04043

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Storefront property - Adjoining retail and office condominiums in Lower Village Business zoning with established commercial association businesses.
Where is this storefront property located?
The property is located at 51 Western Avenue Kennebunk, ME.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,250,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Six adjoining retail and office condominium units; 2,820 square feet of commercial space; Lower Village Business zoning
(207) 772-2422 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message