Search
Duplex with Modern Finishes
New
For Sale
$559,000

509 511 S Pine Avenue, Warden, WA 98857

Two leased residences feature private laundry rooms, fenced yards, and individual three-bedroom layouts.

Property Size2,832 SF
Price / SF$197.39
Days on Market3

Property Features for 509 511 S Pine Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,832 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family
Occupancy 100%
Net Operating Income $36,889

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $5,236

Amenities

private laundry rooms
underground sprinklers
Laminate,Carpet
Yes
No
2
6
Electric
Alley,Curbs,Paved
Community
Cable TV,Fenced-Fully,High Speed Internet,Patio,Sprinkler System
0.1524
Wood Products
Poured Concrete
2832

Building Details

Building Size 2,832 SF
Year Built 2023
Stories 2
Listing Agency: All Real Estate Solution
Listed By: Curtis Holloway
Source: Premierepropertygroup
Added: Aug 30 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:29PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of All Real Estate Solution

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2-unit multifamily property includes 2832 square feet of living space and was constructed in 2023. Each residence provides 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, and over 1,400 square feet, along with laminate flooring, carpet, quartz countertops, and a private laundry room. Both units are occupied under 1-year leases.

Outdoor features include fully fenced yards, patios, and underground sprinklers. The property also offers paved access, curbs, alley access, high-speed internet, cable TV, and electric service. Located at 509 511 S Pine Avenue in Warden, the building has poured concrete construction and wood-product exterior materials.

Key Highlights

  • 2‑unit multifamily property with 2832 square feet
  • Built in 2023
  • Each unit offers 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, and over 1,400 square feet

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$23,819
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.26%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$476,380 $476.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$340,271 $340.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$264,656 $264.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,832 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$45.5K $16.08/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.2K −$0.79/SF
EGI
$43.3K $15.29/SF
− OpEx
−$19.5K −$6.88/SF
NOI
$23.8K $8.41/SF
Area
Grant County, WA
Vacancy
4.90%
Lease Rate
$16.08 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$476,380
Cap Rate 7%
$340,271
Cap Rate 9%
$264,656

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$340.3K
$297.7K – $397.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,819 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.26%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$615.2K
$538.3K – $717.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $43,065 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.70%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Multifamily properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Dental Office Garden Center Grocery & Convenience Store Parking Lot & Garage

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

100%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

100
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 98857, WA

3,999
Population
1,355
Households
3
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
18%
College-Educated
77%
High-School Grad
167.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
24
Density / Sq Mi
$57,743
Median Household Income
$37,099
Median Earnings
$820
Median Rent
$194,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Multifamily property - Two leased residences feature private laundry rooms, fenced yards, and individual three-bedroom layouts.
Where is this multifamily property located?
The property is located at 509 511 S Pine Avenue Warden, WA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $559,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2‑unit multifamily property with 2832 square feet; Built in 2023; Each unit offers 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, and over 1,400 square feet
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message