For Sale
    Back to Search
    Black Mountain Investment Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    508 W State Street, Black Mountain, NC 28711

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $985,000

    Highway business zoned property near downtown Black Mountain.

    Type:Retail
    Property size:
    4,700 SF
    Lot size:
    0.95 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $209/SF
    Added:
    Mar 6, 2026
    Days on Market:
    71
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 10:53 pm

    Property Features for 508 W State Street

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    4,700 SF
    Lot size
    0.95 Acres
    Property subtype
    Retail

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1945

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Rick Tisdale

    Listing agent Rick Tisdale License #197215

    Listing office Howard Hanna Beverly-Hanks Asheville-Downtown

    Listing date Mar 6, 2026

    Source Naiglobal

HighLights

    • Fantastic location walking distance to downtown Black Mountain.
    • Highway business zoning allows for many commercial uses.
    • Over 4700 sqft on a .95 acre lot.
    • Over 230' of road frontage on W. State St. (Old US Hwy 70).
    • New wiring and new HVAC system.
    • Ample on site parking.

    Overview

    This commercial property offers an investment opportunity in a location within walking distance of downtown Black Mountain. The property, formerly a restaurant, features over 4700 square feet of space on a 0.95-acre lot. Zoned for highway business, the site allows for various commercial uses. It has over 230 feet of road frontage on W. State St. (Old US Hwy 70). The property includes new wiring and a new HVAC system, along with ample on-site parking. It is located minutes from Asheville. Restaurant equipment and chattel are negotiable.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $730.0K
    NOI $65,698 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $938.5K
    NOI $65,698 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.31M
    NOI $65,698 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $89.1k $18.96
    − Vacancy −$1.5k −$0.32
    EGI $87.6k $18.64
    − OpEx −$21.9k −$4.66
    NOI $65.7k $13.98
    4,700 SF · lease $18.96/SF/yr · vacancy 1.70% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $938.5K
    $821.2K – $1.09M (±1% cap)
    NOI $65,698 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.67%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $1.49M
    $1.30M – $1.73M (±1% cap)
    NOI $104,034 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.56%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Coach House Seafood ... Restaurant

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Gym & Fitness Center

Longitude
    -82.3291
    Latitude
    35.6132

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Conventional restaurant - Highway business zoned property near downtown Black Mountain.
    Where is this conventional restaurant located?
    The property is located at 508 W State Street Black Mountain, NC.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $985,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Fantastic location walking distance to downtown Black Mountain.; Highway business zoning allows for many commercial uses.; Over 4700 sqft on a .95 acre lot.