For Sale
    Back to Search
    Established Furniture Store with Real Estate Title is generated by Realmo AI

    5022 HWY 22 Callaway, Callaway, FL 32404

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $645,000

    Operating furniture store, home decor, gifts, jewelry, and real estate.

    Type:Commercial
    Property size:
    3,430 SF
    Lot size:
    0.47 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $188/SF
    Added:
    Sep 6, 2025
    Days on Market:
    259
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 8:43 pm

    Property Features for 5022 HWY 22 Callaway

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    3,430 SF
    Lot size
    0.47 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1965

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    BARB J HOYT

    Listing agent BARB J HOYT

    Listing office INVESTORS ADVANTAGE RE

    Listing date Sep 6, 2025

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • Established business (2 years) with growing revenue and positive reputation.
    • Includes business, goodwill, inventory, and real estate.
    • Building has 3 separate entrances, allowing for division into 2‑3 businesses.
    • Large lot with ample parking space at the rear, suitable for trucks or numerous vehicles.
    • Renovated building with rustic charm and 4 bathrooms.
    • New roof (post‑Hurricane Michael) and 3 mini‑split heat/air units.

    Overview

    The Treehouse is an established new and used furniture store that also carries home decor, gifts and jewelry. The business has been in operation for 2 years, is growing, and is well received. The building has experienced much renovation and has been kept in its rustic charm. It features 4 bathrooms in total and could easily be divided into 2-3 more businesses, as the building has 3 separate entrances. The lot features a large area at the back of the property, perfect for parking large trucks or cars. The roof was replaced after Hurricane Michael, and the building has 3 mini split heat/air units. Customers appreciate the unique selection of merchandise offered. This listing is for the business, good will, inventory, and real estate. The property has 3430 square feet of retail space.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Retail

    Conservative
    $417.3K
    NOI $37,558 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $536.5K
    NOI $37,558 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $751.2K
    NOI $37,558 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $58.4k $17.04
    − Vacancy −$4.8k −$1.40
    EGI $53.7k $15.64
    − OpEx −$16.1k −$4.69
    NOI $37.6k $10.95
    3,430 SF · lease $17.04/SF/yr · vacancy 8.20% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Retail
    $536.5K
    $469.5K – $626.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $37,558 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.82%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $999.4K
    $874.5K – $1.17M (±1% cap)
    NOI $69,957 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.85%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

Longitude
    -85.4833
    Latitude
    30.1957

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Storefront property - Operating furniture store, home decor, gifts, jewelry, and real estate.
    Where is this storefront property located?
    The property is located at 5022 HWY 22 Callaway Callaway, FL.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $645,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Established business (2 years) with growing revenue and positive reputation.; Includes business, goodwill, inventory, and real estate.; Building has **3 separate entrances**, allowing for division into 2‑3 businesses.