Search
Four-Unit Quadplex with Garage
For Sale
$429,900

501 BOUNDARY AVENUE, Hanover, PA 17331

Residential income property with separately metered utilities and central air in three units.

Property Size2,224 SF
Price / SF$193.30
Days on Market12

Property Features for 501 BOUNDARY AVENUE

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,224 SF
Property subtype Quadruplex

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 2BR/1BA, 1 x 3BR/1BA, 1 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 4

Additional Details

Utilities to Site Yes

Amenities

central air

Building Details

Year Built 1950
Listing Agency: Samson Properties
Listed By: Neil J. Reichart · License #RS331270
Source: Cummingsrealtors
Added: Aug 20 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 5:37PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Samson Properties

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This four-unit quadplex contains a mix of two- and three-bedroom apartments, each with one bathroom. The first-floor apartment offers two bedrooms, while the second-floor unit includes three bedrooms. A separate apartment above the garage adds two bedrooms and one bathroom. The property totals 2,224 square feet and was built in 1950.

Each apartment has central air conditioning, and the garage has electric service and may also be rented separately. Utilities are separately metered and paid by the tenants. The property is located on Boundary Avenue in Hanover, Pennsylvania, near downtown, shopping, and restaurants.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit quadplex with 2,224 square feet
  • Unit mix includes two‑bedroom and three‑bedroom apartments
  • Each apartment includes 1 bathroom

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$22,068
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.13%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$441,360 $441.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$315,257 $315.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$245,200 $245.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,224 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$33.4K $15.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.8K −$0.83/SF
EGI
$31.5K $14.17/SF
− OpEx
−$9.5K −$4.25/SF
NOI
$22.1K $9.92/SF
Area
York County, PA
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$15.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$441,360
Cap Rate 7%
$315,257
Cap Rate 9%
$245,200

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$315.3K
$275.9K – $367.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,068 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.13%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$292.8K
$256.2K – $341.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,498 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.77%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$643.9K
$563.4K – $751.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $45,075 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.48%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Catering Service Veterinary Clinic Wine and Liquor Store Grocery & Convenience Store Home Appliance Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

581
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 17331, PA

55,458
Population
23,528
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
22%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
74.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
745
Density / Sq Mi
$76,661
Median Household Income
$45,168
Median Earnings
$1,127
Median Rent
$228,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Residential income property with separately metered utilities and central air in three units.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 501 BOUNDARY AVENUE Hanover, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $429,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit quadplex with 2,224 square feet; Unit mix includes two‑bedroom and three‑bedroom apartments; Each apartment includes 1 bathroom
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message