Search
Six-Unit Apartment Portfolio
For Sale
$2,399,900

5003 E Woodward Ln, Nampa, ID

Fully leased townhome portfolio with attached garages, private fenced yards, and upgraded interior finishes.

Property Size8,070 SF
Price / SF$297.39
Days on Market30

Property Features for 5003 E Woodward Ln

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 8,070 SF
Property subtype Residential Income
Occupancy 100%

Units

Unit Mix 4 x 2BR/2.5BA, 2 x 3BR/2.5BA
Multifamily Units 6

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $13,485

Building Details

Buildings 6
Listing Agency: Silvercreek Realty Group
Listed By: Steven Lee · License #SP53867
Source: Exprealty
Added: Aug 3 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:31PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Silvercreek Realty Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This new-construction apartment portfolio comprises six separately deeded townhomes, including four two-bedroom, two-and-a-half-bath residences and two three-bedroom, two-and-a-half-bath residences. The units feature 10-foot ceilings, open living areas, granite countertops, upgraded lighting, shiplap and board-and-batten detailing, stainless steel LG appliances, and second-floor laundry with included washers and dryers. Walk-in closets, en suite bathrooms, private fenced yards, and low-maintenance landscaping complement the interiors. Attached garages provide either one-car or two-car capacity.

The property is fully leased and professionally managed, with access to I-84, Saint Alphonsus Medical Campus, and Meridian approximately 10 minutes away. The central Nampa location supports short-, mid-, or long-term rental strategies, with no rental restrictions stated in the property information.

Key Highlights

  • Six separately deeded townhomes in one apartment portfolio
  • Unit mix includes four 2 bed/2.5 bath residences and two 3 bed/2.5 bath residences
  • New construction with 10' ceilings and open‑concept living areas

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$79,525
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.31%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,590,500 $1.6M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,136,071 $1.1M
Cap Rate 9%
$883,611 $883.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 8,070 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$153.0K $18.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$8.4K −$1.04/SF
EGI
$144.6K $17.92/SF
− OpEx
−$65.1K −$8.06/SF
NOI
$79.5K $9.85/SF
Area
Nampa, ID
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$18.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,590,500
Cap Rate 7%
$1,136,071
Cap Rate 9%
$883,611

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.14M
$994.1K – $1.33M (±1% cap)
NOI $79,525 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.31%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.04M
$1.79M – $2.38M (±1% cap)
NOI $142,897 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.95%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Real Estate Agency Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Parts Store HVAC Service Building Supply

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

6
Residential units
100%
Occupancy
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

588
Businesses Nearby

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Fully leased townhome portfolio with attached garages, private fenced yards, and upgraded interior finishes.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 5003 E Woodward Ln Nampa, ID.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,399,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Six separately deeded townhomes in one apartment portfolio; Unit mix includes four 2 bed/2.5 bath residences and two 3 bed/2.5 bath residences; New construction with 10' ceilings and open‑concept living areas
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message