For Sale
    Back to Search
    Edina Warehouse with Pneumatic System Title is generated by Realmo AI

    5000 78th St W, Edina, MN

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    10,350 SF warehouse on 1.03 acres in Edina.

    Type:INDUSTRIAL
    Property size:
    10,350 SF
    Lot size:
    1.03 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $202/SF
    Added:
    Nov 5, 2025
    Days on Market:
    193
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 8:25 pm

    Property Features for 5000 78th St W

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    10,350 SF
    Lot size
    1.03 Acres
    Property subtype
    INDUSTRIAL

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Matt A Oelschlager

    Listing agent Matt A Oelschlager

    Listing office CBRE - Minnesota

    Listing date Nov 5, 2025

    Source Moodyscre

HighLights

    • Visible to 166k vehicles per day from I‑494
    • 10,350 SF building on 1.03 acres
    • Pneumatic airlines throughout warehouse
    • Compressor available
    • Dust collection system in place
    • Dust collection system available

    Overview

    This property features a 10,350 square foot building situated on a 1.03-acre lot. The warehouse is equipped with pneumatic airlines throughout, and a compressor is available. A dust collection system is also in place and available for use. The property benefits from high visibility, with an estimated 166,000 vehicles passing by daily on I-494.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Warehouse

    Conservative
    $1.52M
    NOI $136,534 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $1.95M
    NOI $136,534 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $2.73M
    NOI $136,534 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Warehouse

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $167.7k $16.20
    − Vacancy −$7.0k −$0.68
    EGI $160.6k $15.52
    − OpEx −$24.1k −$2.33
    NOI $136.5k $13.19
    10,350 SF · lease $16.20/SF/yr · vacancy 4.20% · expense 15.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Warehouse
    $1.95M
    $1.71M – $2.28M (±1% cap)
    NOI $136,534 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.50%
    Second Best
    Industrial
    $1.61M
    $1.41M – $1.87M (±1% cap)
    NOI $112,440 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.35%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $2.47M
    $2.16M – $2.88M (±1% cap)
    NOI $172,851 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.23%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Manufacturing properties

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Building Supply Dental Office Spa & Massage Center Law Firm Auto Repair Shop Big Box & Wholesale Store Hair Salon Nail Salon

Similar Places Nearby

    • Extra Space Storage 7725 Washington Ave S, Edina, MN 55439

Longitude
    -93.3601
    Latitude
    44.8625

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Warehouse - 10,350 SF warehouse on 1.03 acres in Edina.
    Where is this warehouse located?
    The property is located at 5000 78th St W Edina, MN.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $2,100,000.
    What are key features of this property?