500 W 1st Ave, Hutchinson, KS 67501
SINGLE_FAMILY - Hutchinson, KS
- Added:
- Sep 2, 2025
- Days on Market:
- 257
- Last Refresh:
- May 16 at 5:06 pm
Property Features for 500 W 1st Ave
General Information
- Property type
- Residential
- Property subtype
- Office
- Zoning
- C1-Office Commercial Dis
- Parking
- 100
- Parking features
- Parking Lot
- Basement
- Concrete
- Standard status
- Active
- APN
- 1261401009002000, 1261401006003010, 12614010060080
- Size
- 10,000 SF
- Lot size
- 2.91 Acres
Taxes and HOA fees
- Tax Year
- 2024
- Tax Annual Amount
- 51823
Utilities
- Utilities
- Water Available
Building Details
- Year built
- 1983
- Flooring type
- Carpet, Laminate, Vinyl
- Building materials
- Brick, Frame
- Roof type
- Flat
Listing agent Courtney Thompson (620) 200-4373
Listing office Berkshire Hathaway PenFed Realty KS (620) 663-4458
Listing date Sep 2, 2025
HighLights
- Nearly 10,000 sq ft of office space in the main building.
- Two buildings with multiple conference rooms and private offices.
- Additional parking lot across 1st Avenue.
- Generator large enough to keep power going during weather events.
- Updated fixtures, modern cubicles, and updated bathrooms with showers.
- Second building features a 1928 round top with tall ceilings and open rafter look.
Financial Insights
Value Estimation Calculated for Office B
NOI & Cap Rate Calculator
NOI Build-Up
- Vacancy
- income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
- EGI (Effective Gross Income)
- gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
- OpEx (Operating Expenses)
- recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
- NOI (Net Operating Income)
- income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Calculated for Office B
| Component | $ | $/SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross rent | $168.0k | $16.80 |
| − Vacancy | −$37.0k | −$3.70 |
| EGI | $131.0k | $13.10 |
| − OpEx | −$32.8k | −$3.28 |
| NOI | $98.3k | $9.83 |
- Longitude
- -97.941898
- Latitude
- 38.053828