For Sale
    Back to Search
    St. Paul Stand-Alone Building Title is generated by Realmo AI

    500 Grotto Street North, St Paul, MN 55104

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $599,000

    Stand-alone building with parking, suitable for office, retail, or residential.

    Type:Office
    Property size:
    9,672 SF
    Price / SF:
    $61/SF
    Added:
    Sep 25, 2025
    Days on Market:
    239
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 8:17 pm

    Property Features for 500 Grotto Street North

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    9,672 SF
    Property subtype
    Office

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1900

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Hayden Hulsey, CCIM
    Hayden Hulsey, CCIM

    Listing agent Hayden Hulsey, CCIM License #40169559

    Listing office RE/MAX

    Listing date Sep 25, 2025

    Source Remaxcommercial

HighLights

    • Versatile T‑2 Zoning allows for a wide variety of uses: Office, Retail, Live/Work, Residential/Multifamily, etc.
    • Excellent parking with 22 stalls across two lots.
    • Prime location just off University Ave in a convenient St. Paul location.
    • Suitable for Owner/User or Investor (currently vacant).
    • Flexible layout with separate furnaces on each level, enabling the ability to rent out floors separately.
    • Stand‑alone building with ample storage, large offices, conference rooms, and 3 restrooms.

    Overview

    This stand-alone building, zoned T-2, is located just off University Ave in St. Paul. It is currently set up as an office and offers a wide variety of potential uses, including office, retail, live/work, and residential/multifamily. The property includes excellent parking with two parking lots totaling 22 stalls. The sale includes both 500 Grotto (building and parking) and 499 Grotto (additional parking). The building is suitable for an owner/user or investor and is currently vacant. Both levels feature several large offices, a kitchen on the first floor, conference rooms, restrooms (3 total), and ample storage. The 500 Grotto property is zoned T2, while 499 Grotto is zoned R4. Separate furnaces are located on each level. The building offers flexibility, with the ability to rent out one of the levels and occupy the other, or to rent out each floor separately. The property is located on a corner lot on Grotto Street N, one block north of University Ave. The property size is 9672 square feet.