Search
Updated Duplex with ADU
For Sale
$568,000

5 Sand Bar Road, Windham, ME 04062

Split-level duplex with a four-bedroom main residence and separately entered accessory apartment.

Property Size2,031 SF
Price / SF$279.67
Days on Market227

Property Features for 5 Sand Bar Road

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,031 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family
Zoning C1

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 4BR/2BA, 1 x 1BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $4,464

Amenities

wraparound deck
attic storage
two large sheds
private entrance
laundry closet
Heat Pump
Wood Stove, Heat Pump, Direct Vent Heater
Interior, Walk-Out Access, Crawl Space, Finished, Partial
Wood, Laminate
Yes
Laundry - 1st Floor, Upper Level, Main Level
In-Law Apartment, 1st Floor Bedroom, Attic, Bathtub, Pantry, Shower
Slab
3.00
3
Shingle
Shed(s)
Wood Siding, Vertical Siding, Brick, Wood Frame

Building Details

Year Built 1961
Units 2
Construction split-level
Listing Agency: Signature Homes Real Estate Group
Listed By: Tiffany Libb Pamela Starnes
Source: Compass
Added: Jan 16 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 10:34PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Signature Homes Real Estate Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex combines a split-level primary residence with a separate accessory apartment. The main dwelling contains four bedrooms and two full bathrooms, along with a renovated kitchen, one-car garage, wraparound deck with partial cover, attic storage, and two large sheds. A first-floor bedroom has its own entrance and can accommodate flexible household use. The property measures 2,031 square feet and was built in 1961.

Added in 2015, the one-bedroom apartment has an open kitchen and living area, full bathroom, laundry closet, private entry, and separate electrical panel. Heat pump systems, a wood stove, and a direct-vent heater are among the listed interior features. Located in Windham, the property is zoned C1 and offers access to local amenities while maintaining separate living areas.

Key Highlights

  • 2,031‑square‑foot duplex built in 1961
  • Main residence includes 4 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms
  • One‑bedroom ADU added in 2015

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$35,891
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.32%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$717,820 $717.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$512,729 $512.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$398,789 $398.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,031 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$54.8K $27.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.6K −$1.76/SF
EGI
$51.3K $25.25/SF
− OpEx
−$15.4K −$7.57/SF
NOI
$35.9K $17.67/SF
Area
Cumberland County, ME
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$27.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$717,820
Cap Rate 7%
$512,729
Cap Rate 9%
$398,789

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$512.7K
$448.6K – $598.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $35,891 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.32%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$477.0K
$417.4K – $556.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $33,391 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.88%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$558.2K
$488.5K – $651.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $39,076 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.88%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Parking Lot & Garage Storage Facility Veterinary Clinic Locksmith Travel Agency

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

583
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 04062, ME

18,464
Population
8,695
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
42%
College-Educated
98%
High-School Grad
46.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
395
Density / Sq Mi
$98,946
Median Household Income
$57,505
Median Earnings
$1,189
Median Rent
$370,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Split-level duplex with a four-bedroom main residence and separately entered accessory apartment.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 5 Sand Bar Road Windham, ME.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $568,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,031‑square‑foot duplex built in 1961; Main residence includes 4 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms; One‑bedroom ADU added in 2015
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message