For Sale
    Back to Search
    Professional Office Building in Forest City Title is generated by Realmo AI

    492 W Main Street, Forest City, NC 28043

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $505,000

    Single-story brick building ideal for medical or dental use.

    Type:Commercial
    Property size:
    2,119 SF
    Price / SF:
    $238/SF
    Added:
    Sep 5, 2025
    Days on Market:
    255
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:12 pm

    Property Features for 492 W Main Street

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,119 SF
    Property subtype
    Commercial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1950

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    BARBARA DENNES

    Listing agent BARBARA DENNES

    Listing office MILEMMA REALTY

    Listing date Sep 5, 2025

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • Turn‑key professional office building, formerly an orthodontic practice, ideal for dental, orthodontic, or healthcare use.
    • Prime location on W. Main St. in the West Main Historic District, offering high visibility and accessibility.
    • Functional layout with multiple exam/treatment rooms with dental chairs, reception, waiting area, private offices, and support space.
    • Ample parking with 15 spaces.
    • Two floors: first floor (2,119 sq. ft) for patients and treatment; basement (1,894 sq. ft) for staff and lab.
    • Single‑story brick building built in 1950.

    Overview

    This single-story brick building, formerly an orthodontic practice, is located in the heart of Forest City. The property offers a layout suitable for medical or dental use, featuring multiple exam/treatment rooms with dental chairs, a reception and waiting area, private offices, and support space. The first floor, comprising 2,119 square feet, was previously used for patient care and treatment rooms. The 1,894-square-foot basement was utilized for staff and laboratory purposes. Situated on W. Main St. within the West Main Historic District, the property offers visibility and accessibility. It includes 15 parking spaces. This building is designed for a turn-key dental, orthodontic, or healthcare practice.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Healthcare Medical

    Conservative
    $280.7K
    NOI $25,261 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $360.9K
    NOI $25,261 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $505.2K
    NOI $25,261 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Healthcare Medical

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $47.0k $22.20
    − Vacancy −$4.9k −$2.33
    EGI $42.1k $19.87
    − OpEx −$16.8k −$7.95
    NOI $25.3k $11.92
    2,119 SF · lease $22.20/SF/yr · vacancy 10.50% · expense 40.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Healthcare Medical
    $360.9K
    $315.8K – $421.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $25,261 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.00%
    Second Best
    Office B
    $316.3K
    $276.8K – $369.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $22,141 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.38%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $467.3K
    $408.9K – $545.2K (±1% cap)
    NOI $32,711 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.48%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Medical Office Space

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Dental Office Spa & Massage Center Big Box & Wholesale Store Hair Salon Auto Repair Shop Nail Salon

Similar Places Nearby

    • Tri-City Animal Clinic 475 Withrow Rd, Forest City, NC 28043
    • Tri-City Animal Care 475 Withrow Rd, Forest City, NC 28043
    • Bradshaw Glenn C DVM 475 Withrow Rd, Forest City, NC 28043

Longitude
    -81.8758817
    Latitude
    35.3398562

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Medical Office Space - Single-story brick building ideal for medical or dental use.
    Where is this medical office space located?