Search
Three-Building Mixed-Use Property
For Sale
$498,000

4919 Baseline Rd, Little Rock, AR 72209

Improvements include a residence, assembly-style hall, and metal commercial structure under C-3 zoning.

Property Size4,750 SF
Price / SF$104.84
Days on Market9

Property Features for 4919 Baseline Rd

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,750 SF
Zoning C-3

Building Details

Year Built 1974
Buildings 3
Listing Agency: McKimmey Associates REALTORS NLR
Listed By: Cecilia Gomez
Source: Themoverealty
Added: Aug 23 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 6:48PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of McKimmey Associates REALTORS NLR

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This mixed-use property comprises three separate buildings at 4919, 4921, and 4923 Baseline Rd. The residential improvement is a detached three-bedroom, one-bath home with tile and wood flooring and central heat and air. A second building is configured as an event center, gymnasium, or worship hall with men’s and women’s public restrooms, two offices, and a full kitchen. The third improvement is a metal structure suited to warehouse or storage functions.

The property carries C-3 zoning and was built in 1974. The combination of residential, assembly, office, kitchen, and warehouse-oriented improvements creates a varied commercial configuration across the site.

Key Highlights

  • Three separate buildings at 4919, 4921, and 4923 Baseline Rd
  • C‑3 zoning
  • Detached 3‑bedroom, 1‑bath home with central heat and air

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$21,678
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.35%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$433,560 $433.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$309,686 $309.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$240,867 $240.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,750 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$26.8K $5.64/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.3K −$0.27/SF
EGI
$25.5K $5.37/SF
− OpEx
−$3.8K −$0.81/SF
NOI
$21.7K $4.56/SF
Area
Little Rock, AR
Vacancy
4.80%
Lease Rate
$5.64 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$433,560
Cap Rate 7%
$309,686
Cap Rate 9%
$240,867

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Mixed Use
$674.1K
$589.9K – $786.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $47,189 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.48%
Second Best
Warehouse
$309.7K
$271.0K – $361.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,678 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.35%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$862.9K
$755.0K – $1.01M (±1% cap)
NOI $60,402 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.13%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Mixed-use properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply HVAC Service Spa & Massage Center Gym & Fitness Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

340
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 72209, AR

31,641
Population
13,863
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
12%
College-Educated
80%
High-School Grad
18.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,729
Density / Sq Mi
$40,267
Median Household Income
$32,681
Median Earnings
$982
Median Rent
$99,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in South region

6% 2019
6.5% 2020
4% 2021
3.5% 2022
6% 2023
7.6% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Improvements include a residence, assembly-style hall, and metal commercial structure under C-3 zoning.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 4919 Baseline Rd Little Rock, AR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $498,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three separate buildings at 4919, 4921, and 4923 Baseline Rd; C‑3 zoning; Detached 3‑bedroom, 1‑bath home with central heat and air
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message