Search
Two-Unit Duplex with MU-2 Zoning
New
For Sale
$375,000

4916 W RIDGE Road, Erie, PA 16506

ResidentialIncome, Erie, PA

Property Size1,984 SF
Lot Size1.12 Acres
Price / SF$189.01
Days on Market2

Property Features for 4916 W RIDGE Road

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Zoning description M-2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 1
Parking 6
Parking features Garage
Lot features Flat, Irregular Lot
Elementary school district Millcreek
Middle school district Millcreek
High school district Millcreek
Directions On the north side of W Ridge Rd (route 20) right next to Curaleaf.
Subdivision 5 - Millcreek N of W26
Standard status Active
APN 33-042-230.1-016.00
Size 1,984 SF
Lot size 1.12 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2026
Tax Annual Amount 3110
Expense value 10000
Expense SecurityDeposit
Expense freq. One Time

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling system Window Unit(s)
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1945
Number of units 2
Building materials AluminumSiding
Roof type Asphalt
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Agresti Real Estate
Listed By: Isaac Yurkewicz · License #RS333371
Added: Sep 2 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 3 at 6:06AM
MLS# 192970

Copyright © 2026 Greater Erie Board of Realtors MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,984-square-foot duplex was built in 1945 and contains two residential units. The first-floor unit has undergone recent remodeling, and one tenant is currently in place. Exterior construction is aluminum siding beneath an asphalt roof, with natural gas forced-air heat and window-unit cooling. A garage provides on-site parking.

The property occupies 1.1246 acres at 4916 W Ridge Road in Millcreek Township, with public water and public sewer service. MU-2 zoning supports multifamily residential, retail, office, service, medical, commercial, and mixed-use applications. Its existing duplex configuration and larger parcel combine current residential use with zoning that accommodates additional development concepts.

Key Highlights

  • 1,984‑square‑foot duplex with two residential units
  • 1.1246‑acre parcel in Millcreek Township
  • MU‑2 zoning allows multifamily, retail, office, service, medical, commercial, and mixed‑use uses

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$13,627
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.63%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$272,540 $272.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$194,671 $194.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$151,411 $151.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,984 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$20.2K $10.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$769 −$0.39/SF
EGI
$19.5K $9.81/SF
− OpEx
−$5.8K −$2.94/SF
NOI
$13.6K $6.87/SF
Area
Erie County, PA
Vacancy
3.80%
Lease Rate
$10.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$272,540
Cap Rate 7%
$194,671
Cap Rate 9%
$151,411

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$194.7K
$170.3K – $227.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $13,627 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.63%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$174.2K
$152.4K – $203.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $12,194 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.25%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$492.2K
$430.7K – $574.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,455 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.19%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Dental Office Parking Lot & Garage Real Estate Agency Auto Parts Store HVAC Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

269
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 16506, PA

23,918
Population
10,309
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
39%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
13.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,759
Density / Sq Mi
$84,021
Median Household Income
$47,823
Median Earnings
$1,176
Median Rent
$224,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - The first-floor residence has recent remodeling, while the property includes a garage and public utilities.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 4916 W RIDGE Road Erie, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $375,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,984‑square‑foot duplex with two residential units; 1.1246‑acre parcel in Millcreek Township; MU‑2 zoning allows multifamily, retail, office, service, medical, commercial, and mixed‑use uses
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message