Search
14-Unit Downtown Multifamily Building
For Sale
Contact for pricing

49 Corban Ave SW, Concord, NC 28025

Fourteen-unit multifamily property with nine renovated units and substantial capital improvements by current ownership.

Property Size13,536 SF
Price / SF$140.37
Days on Market114

Property Features for 49 Corban Ave SW

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 13,536 SF
Property subtype Multifamily
Occupancy 92%
Investment Type Value Add
Net Operating Income $143,978

Building Details

Year Built 1927
Year Renovated 2024
Buildings 1
Units 14
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Britt Commercial Real Estate
Listed By: Zachary Britt · License #NC 315119
Source: Crexi
Added: May 15 Changed: Aug 21 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 7:09PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Britt Commercial Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 14-unit multifamily building is offered for sale with in-place income and meaningful unit-level updates. Ownership has renovated nine of the 14 units with modern finishes, and significant capital improvements have been completed during the current ownership period.

The property is positioned directly adjacent to the Downtown Concord Social District. It is surrounded by more than $200M in completed and ongoing public and private investment, supporting a dynamic downtown environment.

For buyers seeking a downtown income property with a track record of renovations, this building provides a clear picture of renovation progress and recent improvements within a larger investment corridor.

Key Highlights

  • 14‑unit multifamily property in Downtown Concord, built in 1927
  • 9 of 14 units have been renovated with modern finishes
  • Substantial capital improvements completed by the current ownership

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$132,967
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.00%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,659,340 $2.7M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,899,529 $1.9M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,477,411 $1.5M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 13,536 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$256.6K $18.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$14.9K −$1.10/SF
EGI
$241.8K $17.86/SF
− OpEx
−$108.8K −$8.04/SF
NOI
$133.0K $9.82/SF
Area
Concord, NC
Vacancy
5.80%
Lease Rate
$18.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,659,340
Cap Rate 7%
$1,899,529
Cap Rate 9%
$1,477,411

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.90M
$1.66M – $2.22M (±1% cap)
NOI $132,967 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.00%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$3.69M
$3.23M – $4.30M (±1% cap)
NOI $258,206 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.59%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Electrical Service Pharmacy Storage Facility Furniture & Home Goods Carpet & Flooring Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,173
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 28025, NC

58,260
Population
23,759
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
33%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
108.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
537
Density / Sq Mi
$79,271
Median Household Income
$43,167
Median Earnings
$1,223
Median Rent
$264,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Fourteen-unit multifamily property with nine renovated units and substantial capital improvements by current ownership.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 49 Corban Ave SW Concord, NC.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,900,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 14‑unit multifamily property in Downtown Concord, built in 1927; 9 of 14 units have been renovated with modern finishes; Substantial capital improvements completed by the current ownership
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message