Search
Legal Triplex with Three 1-Bedroom Units
For Sale
Contact for pricing

48-33 61st St, Woodside, NY 11377

The 1940 property is near shops, restaurants, neighborhood amenities, and public transportation.

Property Size2,000 SF
Price / SF$429.50
Days on Market169

Property Features for 48-33 61st St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,000 SF
Property subtype Mixed Use

Building Details

Year Built 1940
Listing Agency: LANDMARK INTERNATIONAL REAL ESTATE GROUP LLC
Listed By: Lucy Lu
Source: Crexi
Added: Mar 16 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 9:29AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of LANDMARK INTERNATIONAL REAL ESTATE GROUP LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This legal three-family property contains approximately 2,100 square feet of living space on a 2,000 square foot lot. The existing layout includes three one-bedroom units, providing a defined multifamily configuration. Built in 1940, the house requires a full renovation before occupancy or repositioning.

The property is located at 48-33 61st St in Woodside, NY 11377, near local shops, restaurants, public transportation, and neighborhood amenities. Its unit count, existing three-family designation, and compact lot create a straightforward basis for evaluating a residential income property renovation.

Key Highlights

  • Legal three‑family property with three 1‑bedroom units
  • Approximately 2,100 square feet of living space
  • Situated on a 2,000 square foot lot

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$48,889
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.69%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$977,780 $977.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$698,414 $698.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$543,211 $543.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$92.4K $46.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.5K −$1.76/SF
EGI
$88.9K $44.44/SF
− OpEx
−$40.0K −$20.00/SF
NOI
$48.9K $24.44/SF
Area
Queens County, NY
Vacancy
3.80%
Lease Rate
$46.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$977,780
Cap Rate 7%
$698,414
Cap Rate 9%
$543,211

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$698.4K
$611.1K – $814.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $48,889 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.69%
Second Best
Multifamily LT 5
$472.9K
$413.8K – $551.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $33,103 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.85%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.47M
$1.29M – $1.72M (±1% cap)
NOI $103,210 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.02%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Parking Lot & Garage Nursing Home Hotel & Motel Daycare Center Gym & Fitness Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

3,766
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11377, NY

91,512
Population
34,928
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
33%
College-Educated
82%
High-School Grad
2.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
36,605
Density / Sq Mi
$73,292
Median Household Income
$45,978
Median Earnings
$1,802
Median Rent
$670,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - The 1940 property is near shops, restaurants, neighborhood amenities, and public transportation.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 48-33 61st St Woodside, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $859,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Legal three‑family property with three 1‑bedroom units; Approximately 2,100 square feet of living space; Situated on a 2,000 square foot lot
(718) 898-8300 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message