For Sale
    Back to Search
    Grand Rapids Condo with Updates Title is generated by Realmo AI

    476 Barkwood Ct, Grand Rapids, MI 49534

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $192,500

    Two-bedroom condo with new deck, water heater, and in-unit laundry.

    Type:Condominium
    Property size:
    1,100 SF
    Price / SF:
    $175/SF
    Added:
    Aug 25, 2025
    Days on Market:
    270
    Last Refresh:
    May 19 at 8:30 pm

    Property Features for 476 Barkwood Ct

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    1,100 SF
    Property subtype
    Condominium

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1974

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Jonathan Kwekel
    Jonathan Kwekel

    Listing agent Jonathan Kwekel License #6501429494

    Listing office RE/MAX Lakeshore

    Listing date Aug 25, 2025

    Source Kw

HighLights

    • Immediate possession available
    • Includes covered and uncovered parking spaces
    • In‑unit laundry for your convenience
    • New deck and water heater
    • Air conditioning tuned recently
    • Convenient location: Less than 6 miles to Grand Rapids amenities

    Overview

    Located on the northwest side of Grand Rapids, this second-level condo at 476 Barkwood Court is available for immediate occupancy. The unit features two bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms, along with the convenience of in-unit laundry. Recent updates include a new deck and a new water heater. The air conditioning system has been tuned within the last year. Additional storage space is provided via a personal storage locker. The property includes one covered parking space and one uncovered parking space. Situated less than 6 miles from downtown Grand Rapids, the location offers convenient access to dining, shopping, banking, and public transportation. The property size is 1100 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Apartment 5plus

    Conservative
    $116.0K
    NOI $10,441 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $149.2K
    NOI $10,441 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $208.8K
    NOI $10,441 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Apartment 5plus

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $20.2k $18.36
    − Vacancy −$1.2k −$1.10
    EGI $19.0k $17.26
    − OpEx −$8.5k −$7.77
    NOI $10.4k $9.49
    1,100 SF · lease $18.36/SF/yr · vacancy 6.00% · expense 45.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Apartment 5plus
    $149.2K
    $130.5K – $174.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $10,441 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.42%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Specialty Retail
    $255.3K
    $223.4K – $297.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $17,870 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.28%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Apartment buildings

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Accounting Firm

Longitude
    -85.76419
    Latitude
    42.973557

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Apartment building - Two-bedroom condo with new deck, water heater, and in-unit laundry.
    Where is this apartment building located?
    The property is located at 476 Barkwood Ct Grand Rapids, MI.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $192,500.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Immediate possession available; Includes covered and uncovered parking spaces; In‑unit laundry for your convenience