For Sale
    • Brokers
    Branford Mixed-Use Development Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    473 Main Street, Branford, CT 06405

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $3,000,000

    3-acre portfolio with mixed-use properties in downtown Branford.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    3,036 SF
    Lot size:
    3.10 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $988/SF
    Added:
    Mar 24, 2026
    Days on Market:
    59
    Last Refresh:
    Feb 10 at 6:53 am

    Property Features for 473 Main Street

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    3,036 SF
    Lot size
    3.10 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1976

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Greg G. Robbins
    Greg G. Robbins

    Listing agent Greg G. Robbins License #RES.0765382

    Listing office Houlihan Lawrence WD

    Listing date Mar 24, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • Prime development opportunity: 3 acres on Main Street in downtown Branford.
    • Strategic location: Close to train station, I‑95, shopping, restaurants, and the beach.
    • High‑traffic area: Huge daily car count with proximity to major retail brands (Walmart, Starbucks, Aldi's, Chase Bank).
    • Existing income: Generates $115,000 annually from existing mixed‑use properties.
    • Portfolio of 5 parcels: Includes office building, restaurant/bar, residential home, garage, warehouse, and vacant land.
    • Growing shoreline community: Located in a flourishing area near the historic Branford town center.

    Overview

    This portfolio offers a development opportunity consisting of 5 separate parcels totaling 3 acres on Main Street in downtown Branford. The properties feature existing mixed uses, including an office building, a restaurant/bar, a residential single-family home, a garage, a warehouse, and vacant land. The location is near the train station, I-95, shopping, restaurants, and the beach, and within walking distance of the historic Branford town center. The property benefits from a high daily car count and proximity to retail brands such as Walmart and Starbucks, as well as upcoming Aldi’s and Chase Bank locations. The existing gross income is $115,000 annually. The property size is 3036 square feet.