Search
Two-Story Duplex Residence
For Sale
$515,000

472 Russell Rd, Westfield, MA 01085

Four-bedroom duplex with multiple full and half bathrooms and substantial outdoor space on a residential lot.

Property Size1,764 SF
Lot Size0.61 Acres
Price / SF$291.95
Days on Market56

Property Features for 472 Russell Rd

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,764 SF
Lot size 0.61 Acres
Property subtype Multi-Family

Building Details

Year Built 1988
Stories 2
Listing Agency: Premier Choice Realty
Listed By: Russell J. Sabadosa
Source: Nrgrealestate
Added: Jul 7 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 7:19PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Premier Choice Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex residence at 472 Russell Road includes 1,764 square feet of living area arranged across two stories. The property contains four bedrooms, two full bathrooms, and two half bathrooms, providing a practical residential configuration for multifamily occupancy. Constructed in 1988, the home combines a defined bedroom layout with a total of four bathroom facilities.

The property is situated on a 26,734 square foot lot in Westfield, Massachusetts, offering a sizable outdoor setting around the residence. Its duplex classification, two-story design, bedroom count, and bathroom mix establish the primary physical characteristics of the property.

Key Highlights

  • Duplex residence at 472 Russell Road, Westfield, MA 01085
  • 1,764 square feet of living space
  • Four bedrooms across a two‑story layout

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$23,104
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.49%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$462,080 $462.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$330,057 $330.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$256,711 $256.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,764 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$34.9K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.9K −$1.09/SF
EGI
$33.0K $18.71/SF
− OpEx
−$9.9K −$5.61/SF
NOI
$23.1K $13.10/SF
Area
Hampden County, MA
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$462,080
Cap Rate 7%
$330,057
Cap Rate 9%
$256,711

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$330.1K
$288.8K – $385.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,104 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.49%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$305.9K
$267.7K – $356.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,412 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.16%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.09M
$951.3K – $1.27M (±1% cap)
NOI $76,103 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.78%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Auto Repair Shop Plumbing Service Garden Center Carpet & Flooring Store Pet Grooming Service Daycare Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

10
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 01085, MA

41,529
Population
17,054
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
33%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
59.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
696
Density / Sq Mi
$83,821
Median Household Income
$44,737
Median Earnings
$1,064
Median Rent
$296,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Four-bedroom duplex with multiple full and half bathrooms and substantial outdoor space on a residential lot.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 472 Russell Rd Westfield, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $515,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Duplex residence at 472 Russell Road, Westfield, MA 01085; 1,764 square feet of living space; Four bedrooms across a two‑story layout
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message