Search
Triplex with Three-Car Garage
For Sale
$1,390,000

466 Willow Ave, Half Moon Bay, CA 94019

Fully occupied triplex west of Highway 1 with on-site laundry and garage space.

Property Size3,145 SF
Lot Size0.11 Acres
Price / SF$441.97
Days on Market42

Property Features for 466 Willow Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,145 SF
Total Parking Spaces 3
Lot size 0.11 Acres
Property subtype Investment
Occupancy 100%
Lease Term Call to inquire

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Road Access Yes

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 3

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $20,472

Amenities

laundry facility

Building Details

Building Size 3,145 SF
Year Built 1964
Buildings 1
Units 3
Listing Agency: eXp Realty of California Inc
Listed By: Kristjan Higdon · License #01948080
Source: Elliman
Added: Jul 21 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:44PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of eXp Realty of California Inc

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1964 triplex contains 3,145 square feet with seven bedrooms and four bathrooms on a 5,000-square-foot lot. The property is fully occupied and includes a three-car garage along with a laundry facility for residents.

Located at 466 Willow Ave in Half Moon Bay, the property sits west of Highway 1, near beaches, the coastal trail, and downtown amenities. Walk Score and bike score are both 76, indicating a very walkable and very bikeable setting.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑unit property with 3,145 square feet
  • Seven bedrooms and four bathrooms
  • 5,000‑square‑foot lot

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$91,393
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.58%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,827,860 $1.8M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,305,614 $1.3M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,015,478 $1.0M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,145 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$139.6K $44.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$9.1K −$2.89/SF
EGI
$130.6K $41.51/SF
− OpEx
−$39.2K −$12.45/SF
NOI
$91.4K $29.06/SF
Area
San Mateo County, CA
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$44.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,827,860
Cap Rate 7%
$1,305,614
Cap Rate 9%
$1,015,478

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.31M
$1.14M – $1.52M (±1% cap)
NOI $91,393 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.58%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.22M
$1.07M – $1.43M (±1% cap)
NOI $85,598 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.16%
Theoretical Best
Warehouse
$2.50M
$2.19M – $2.91M (±1% cap)
NOI $174,868 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.58%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick HVAC Service Furniture & Home Goods Electrical Service Carpet & Flooring Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Florist

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units
100%
Occupancy
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,180
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 94019, CA

15,483
Population
5,849
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
46
Median Age
54%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
59.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
259
Density / Sq Mi
$153,272
Median Household Income
$72,042
Median Earnings
$1,977
Median Rent
$1,509,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Fully occupied triplex west of Highway 1 with on-site laundry and garage space.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 466 Willow Ave Half Moon Bay, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,390,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑unit property with 3,145 square feet; Seven bedrooms and four bathrooms; 5,000‑square‑foot lot
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message