Search
Residential Income Property with Patio
For Sale
$240,000
Pending

461 OLD FORGE CROSSING Unit 461, Devon, PA 19333

Updated first-floor condominium with a fireplace, private patio, dedicated laundry, and abundant storage throughout.

Property Size775 SF
Days on Market35

Property Features for 461 OLD FORGE CROSSING Unit 461

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 775 SF
Property subtype Unit/Flat/Apartment

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Public Transit Yes

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 1BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 1

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $2,656

Amenities

fireplace
patio
community pool
tennis courts
scenic walking paths
reflection pond
private access to Chester County Trail
laundry area

Building Details

Building Size 775 SF
Year Built 1973
Listing Agency: BHHS Fox & Roach Wayne-Devon
Listed By: Tracey M. Frederick · License #RS357718
Source: Lizclarkrealestate
Added: Jul 29 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 11:21PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of BHHS Fox & Roach Wayne-Devon

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This first-floor, one-bedroom condominium offers an updated interior and a practical open layout. The living and dining areas share a fireplace, while the kitchen connects directly to the main living space. The bedroom includes two walk-in closets, and additional closets provide flexible storage or office space. A full bathroom, dedicated laundry area with shelving, newer HVAC, fresh paint, and new carpeting complete the residence. Parking is located near the unit, and the home includes a patio.

Old Forge Crossing spans 40 landscaped acres with a community pool, tennis courts, walking paths, a reflection pond, and private access to the Chester County Trail. Devon SEPTA Regional Rail Station, major bus routes, Route 202, the Pennsylvania Turnpike, corporate centers, King of Prussia, shopping, and dining are all described as minutes away. Association services include roof, water, lawn, snow, trash and recycling, exterior maintenance, parking lot and road maintenance, tree care, and select gas service.

Key Highlights

  • One‑bedroom, first‑floor condominium with patio and parking near the unit
  • Updated with newer HVAC, fresh paint, and new carpeting
  • Open living and dining areas with fireplace

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$8,404
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.50%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$168,080 $168.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$120,057 $120.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$93,378 $93.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 775 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$16.6K $21.36/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.3K −$1.64/SF
EGI
$15.3K $19.72/SF
− OpEx
−$6.9K −$8.87/SF
NOI
$8.4K $10.84/SF
Area
Chester County, PA
Vacancy
7.70%
Lease Rate
$21.36 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$168,080
Cap Rate 7%
$120,057
Cap Rate 9%
$93,378

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$120.1K
$105.1K – $140.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $8,404 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.50%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$235.0K
$205.6K – $274.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,448 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.85%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Residential income properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Hair Salon Auto Repair Shop Grocery & Convenience Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Furniture & Home Goods

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

494
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19333, PA

7,734
Population
3,039
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
83%
College-Educated
99%
High-School Grad
3.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,090
Density / Sq Mi
$157,083
Median Household Income
$94,262
Median Earnings
$1,833
Median Rent
$688,700
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Updated first-floor condominium with a fireplace, private patio, dedicated laundry, and abundant storage throughout.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 461 OLD FORGE CROSSING Unit 461 Devon, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $240,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: One‑bedroom, first‑floor condominium with patio and parking near the unit; Updated with newer HVAC, fresh paint, and new carpeting; Open living and dining areas with fireplace
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message