For Sale
    Back to Search
    Historic Fairplay Commercial Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    456 Front Street, Fairplay, CO 80440

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $898,000

    Iconic commercial property with retail, restaurant, and creamery spaces.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    9,587 SF
    Lot size:
    0.55 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $93/SF
    Added:
    Mar 12, 2026
    Days on Market:
    66
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 8:29 pm

    Property Features for 456 Front Street

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    9,587 SF
    Lot size
    0.55 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1912

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Katie Stamp

    Listing agent Katie Stamp License #100073659

    Listing office eXp Realty, LLC

    Listing date Mar 12, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • Three established businesses (retail, creamery, restaurant) attract year‑round customers.
    • Prime location on the corner of historic Front Street & 5th Street in the heart of Fairplay, Colorado.
    • Turnkey Silver Scoop Creamery with full prep kitchen, antique soda fountain, and custom design.
    • Restaurant space features a chef's kitchen, commercial hood, walk‑in cooler, and outdoor courtyard seating.
    • Unique building with three distinct architectural styles and custom details throughout.
    • Historic Old Red Barn with rustic features, two levels, and functional barn doors, currently used as retail space.

    Overview

    Located at the corner of historic Front Street and 5th Street in Fairplay, Colorado, this property features a century-old livery barn that has been reimagined, along with two adjacent spaces. The building houses three separate businesses. The Old Red Barn, with rustic wood floors and beams, serves as a retail space for art, gifts, and furnishings, featuring two levels, two private bathrooms, a mechanical room, and storage. The Silver Scoop Creamery is a local favorite serving lunch, ice cream, and fresh baked goods, with tin-plated ceilings, crown molding, a custom-designed bar, antique decor, a full prep kitchen with dish station, ovens, and coolers, and two private bathrooms. Patio seating is available in the front, along with a courtyard with a seasonal fountain and seating for outdoor dining in front of the restaurant space, which is currently vacant. The restaurant has vaulted ceilings with beams and metal accents, a custom-built bar, two private bathrooms, a chef's kitchen including a commercial hood ventilation system, a walk-in cooler, and a full dish station. There is also a private office and a storage warehouse area with a delivery bay. The property size is 9587 square feet.