For Sale
    Back to Search
    Charming Duplex Near Bay View Title is generated by Realmo AI

    4556 S Howell Ave #4556A, Milwaukee, WI 53207

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $285,000

    Duplex with hardwood floors, spacious rooms, and two-car garage.

    Type:Multi-Family
    Property size:
    1,656 SF
    Price / SF:
    $172/SF
    Added:
    Aug 23, 2025
    Days on Market:
    274
    Last Refresh:
    May 19 at 9:13 pm

    Property Features for 4556 S Howell Ave #4556A

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    1,656 SF
    Property subtype
    Multi-Family

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1939

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    (414) 460-6869

    Listing agent (414) 460-6869

    Listing office First Weber Inc- Greenfield

    Listing date Aug 23, 2025

    Source Kw

HighLights

    • Prime location near Bay View's shops, restaurants, and entertainment.
    • Flexibility to use as a duplex or convert to a single‑family home.
    • Two‑car garage for parking and storage.
    • Hardwood floors in the lower unit.
    • Spacious living room and formal dining room in the lower unit.
    • Upper unit features a new picture window and oversized bedroom.

    Overview

    This duplex is located minutes from Bay View's shops, restaurants, and entertainment. The property features hardwood floors in the lower unit, a spacious living room, a formal dining room, and two bedrooms. The upper unit includes a living room with a new picture window and one oversized bedroom with hardwood floors beneath the carpet. A two-car garage provides parking and storage. The property offers the flexibility to remain a duplex or be converted into a single-family home. The property size is 1656 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Conservative
    $185.1K
    NOI $16,658 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $238.0K
    NOI $16,658 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $333.2K
    NOI $16,658 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $24.8k $15.00
    − Vacancy −$1.0k −$0.63
    EGI $23.8k $14.37
    − OpEx −$7.1k −$4.31
    NOI $16.7k $10.06
    1,656 SF · lease $15.00/SF/yr · vacancy 4.20% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Multifamily LT 5
    $238.0K
    $208.2K – $277.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $16,658 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.84%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $220.3K
    $192.8K – $257.1K (±1% cap)
    NOI $15,424 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.41%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $398.0K
    $348.2K – $464.3K (±1% cap)
    NOI $27,857 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.77%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Duplexes

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Daycare Center

Longitude
    -87.9092238
    Latitude
    42.9615649

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Duplex - Duplex with hardwood floors, spacious rooms, and two-car garage.
    Where is this duplex located?
    The property is located at 4556 S Howell Ave #4556A Milwaukee, WI.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $285,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime location near Bay View's shops, restaurants, and entertainment.; Flexibility to use as a duplex or convert to a single‑family home.; Two‑car garage for parking and storage.
    More about this property
    Thanks! Your message was sent.
    Error! Your message wasn't sent.
    Please enter your name