Search
Turnkey Event Center with Flex Space
For Sale
$399,000

4512 W State St, Edinburg, PA 16116

Fully equipped banquet and event center with a main facility and a lower-level flex space with garage doors.

Property Size3,100 SF
Lot Size0.91 Acres
Price / SF$128.71
Days on Market78

Property Features for 4512 W State St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,100 SF
Lot size 0.91 Acres

Additional Details

Business Included Yes
Road Access Yes
Drive-In Doors 4

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $3,284
Listing Agency: KELLER WILLIAMS STEEL CITY
Listed By: Keri Thomas
Source: Exprealty
Added: Jun 16 Changed: Aug 20 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 11:07PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of KELLER WILLIAMS STEEL CITY

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This turnkey banquet and event center includes a main-level event facility and an additional lower-level flex area. The property is described as fully operational and ready for immediate ownership, with included commercial kitchen, banquet furnishings, tables, chairs, fixtures, and event equipment. The main-level facility is approximately sized to accommodate up to 150 guests.

The lower level offers flexible rental and operational options, featuring four garage doors, high ceilings, office space, additional restrooms, and rear parking area access. Additional amenities include two ADA-compliant parking spaces located directly in front of the building, along with access to a larger shared parking area through a long-term parking agreement maintained by the township.

The property is positioned along Route 224 near the Pennsylvania-Ohio border and is offered with business operations and included furnishings, fixtures, equipment, and goodwill as part of the sale. The lower-level setup is presented as suitable for storage, workshops, contractor operations, light commercial use, or future expansion.

Key Highlights

  • Approximately 3,100 SF main‑level banquet and event center on 0.912 acres, accommodating up to 150 guests
  • Fully equipped for operations, including commercial kitchen, banquet furnishings, tables, chairs, fixtures, and event equipment
  • Lower level offers flexible income‑producing rental space with four garage doors, high ceilings, office space, and additional restrooms

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$21,685
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.43%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$433,700 $433.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$309,786 $309.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$240,944 $240.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,100 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$35.3K $11.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.0K −$0.64/SF
EGI
$33.4K $10.76/SF
− OpEx
−$11.7K −$3.77/SF
NOI
$21.7K $7.00/SF
Area
Lawrence County, PA
Vacancy
5.60%
Lease Rate
$11.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
35.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$433,700
Cap Rate 7%
$309,786
Cap Rate 9%
$240,944

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Industrial
$3.10M
$2.71M – $3.62M (±1% cap)
NOI $217,057 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 54.40%
Second Best
Flex RnD
$309.8K
$271.1K – $361.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,685 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.43%
Theoretical Best
Warehouse
$3.77M
$3.29M – $4.39M (±1% cap)
NOI $263,569 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 66.06%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Wedding venues

Suggested Use

Top Pick HVAC Service Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Real Estate Agency Auto Parts Store Big Box & Wholesale Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Drive-in doors
Turnkey business
Opportunity
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

26
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 16116, PA

2,573
Population
1,297
Households
2
Avg Household Size
48
Median Age
14%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
25.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
101
Density / Sq Mi
$69,046
Median Household Income
$41,538
Median Earnings
$541
Median Rent
$123,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Northeast region

5.4% 2019
4.6% 2020
3.2% 2021
3.3% 2022
5.3% 2023
6.6% 2024
7.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Wedding venue - Fully equipped banquet and event center with a main facility and a lower-level flex space with garage doors.
Where is this wedding venue located?
The property is located at 4512 W State St Edinburg, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $399,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Approximately 3,100 SF main‑level banquet and event center on 0.912 acres, accommodating up to 150 guests; Fully equipped for operations, including commercial kitchen, banquet furnishings, tables, chairs, fixtures, and event equipment; Lower level offers flexible income‑producing rental space with four garage doors, high ceilings, office space, and additional restrooms
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message