For Sale
    Back to Search
    Norwood Industrial/Automotive Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    451 Walpole Street, Norwood, MA 02062

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $4,000,000

    Versatile 14,000 SF industrial/automotive space on 1 acre.

    Type:Commercial
    Property size:
    13,847 SF
    Lot size:
    1.00 Acre
    Price / SF:
    $288/SF
    Added:
    Jan 7, 2026
    Days on Market:
    130
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 8:19 pm

    Property Features for 451 Walpole Street

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    13,847 SF
    Lot size
    1.00 Acre
    Property subtype
    Commercial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1945

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Dan Gardner

    Listing agent Dan Gardner

    Listing office DMG Brokerage, LLC

    Listing date Jan 7, 2026

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • Well‑located industrial/automotive/repair facility in Norwood, MA.
    • Approximately 14,000 SF of versatile industrial/automotive space.
    • Full acre of land.
    • Features five drive‑in doors.
    • Single‑story layout (with some second‑floor office space).
    • Interim rental income potential until the end of 2026.

    Overview

    The property at 451 Walpole Street in Norwood, MA, offers an industrial/automotive facility. The single-story building contains approximately 14,000 square feet of versatile space on a 1-acre site. The property is suited for auto repair, service businesses, contractor uses, or other industrial purposes. The building features five drive-in doors. The current leases expire at the end of 2026, providing the opportunity for interim rental income while planning for full occupancy. Two spaces have a second-floor office. The property is suitable for an owner-occupant, investor, or redevelopment strategy.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Retail

    Conservative
    $2.62M
    NOI $235,644 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $3.37M
    NOI $235,644 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $4.71M
    NOI $235,644 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $345.6k $24.96
    − Vacancy −$9.0k −$0.65
    EGI $336.6k $24.31
    − OpEx −$101.0k −$7.29
    NOI $235.6k $17.02
    13,847 SF · lease $24.96/SF/yr · vacancy 2.60% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Retail
    $3.37M
    $2.95M – $3.93M (±1% cap)
    NOI $235,644 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.89%
    Second Best
    Industrial
    $2.10M
    $1.84M – $2.45M (±1% cap)
    NOI $147,289 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.68%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $8.20M
    $7.17M – $9.56M (±1% cap)
    NOI $573,816 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.35%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Advanced Collision Auto Repair Shop Sky Spa Nail Salon Rays Car Care ... Auto Repair Shop DMS Transportation Freight Service

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Gym & Fitness Center

Similar Places Nearby

    • Ding Doctor of Greater Boston 1255 Washington St, Norwood, MA 02062
    • Top Gun Autoworks 27 Endicott St, Norwood, MA 02062
    • Carol's Auto Body 1255 Washington St, Norwood, MA 02062
    • Collegetown Auto 83 Morse St # 14, Norwood, MA 02062
    • EuroSide Automotive 1220 Washington St, Norwood, MA 02062