Search
Storage Condo with Oversized Door
For Sale
$199,000

4500 Haunted Rd Unit A3, Cheyenne, WY 82001

Private storage ownership with gated access, surveillance cameras, and partial clubhouse ownership.

Property Size900 SF
Price / SF$221.11
Days on Market75

Property Features for 4500 Haunted Rd Unit A3

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 900 SF
Property subtype Commercial

Amenities

clubhouse
secure gates and camera system

Building Details

Year Built 2021
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty Frontier
Listed By: Shawn Miller
Source: Cheyennehomesource
Added: Jun 19 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 5:36PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Realty Frontier

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Unit A-3 is a 900 SF storage condo at The Cubby Hole, offering a 20 X 45 ft footprint and a 14ft. door. Built in 2021, the space is suited to storing recreational vehicles, vehicles, business equipment, tools, inventory, or household belongings. The enclosed format provides dedicated room for larger items and equipment.

The facility is located at 4500 Haunted Rd #A3 in Cheyenne, Wyoming. Access is supported by secure gates and a camera system throughout the property. The sale also includes partial ownership in the community clubhouse, which can be used for entertaining or meeting clients.

Key Highlights

  • 900 SF storage condo identified as Unit A‑3
  • 20 X 45 ft unit with a 14ft. door
  • Built in 2021

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$6,208
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.12%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$124,160 $124.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$88,686 $88.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$68,978 $69.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 900 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$9.1K $10.08/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.8K −$1.97/SF
EGI
$7.3K $8.11/SF
− OpEx
−$1.1K −$1.22/SF
NOI
$6.2K $6.90/SF
Area
Laramie County, WY
Vacancy
19.50%
Lease Rate
$10.08 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$124,160
Cap Rate 7%
$88,686
Cap Rate 9%
$68,978

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$88.7K
$77.6K – $103.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $6,208 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.12%
Second Best
Self Storage
$87.5K
$76.6K – $102.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $6,124 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.08%
Theoretical Best
Retail
$147.5K
$129.1K – $172.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $10,324 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.19%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

The CubbyHole, LLC Storage Facility 307 Window Tint Interior Design

Suggested Use

Top Pick Building Supply Restaurant Auto Repair Shop Big Box & Wholesale Store Pharmacy Spa & Massage Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

63
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 82001, WY

37,528
Population
17,977
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
32%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
55.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
681
Density / Sq Mi
$74,149
Median Household Income
$45,456
Median Earnings
$1,044
Median Rent
$291,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in West region

3.7% 2019
4.3% 2020
2.6% 2021
2.5% 2022
4.8% 2023
6.9% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Self storage facility - Private storage ownership with gated access, surveillance cameras, and partial clubhouse ownership.
Where is this self storage facility located?
The property is located at 4500 Haunted Rd Unit A3 Cheyenne, WY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $199,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 900 SF storage condo identified as Unit A‑3; 20 X 45 ft unit with a 14ft. door; Built in 2021
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message