Search
Brick Storefront Building
New
For Sale
$2,560,000

444 Hempstead Turnpike, West Hempstead, NY 11552

Commercial Sale, West Hempstead, NY

Property Size10,000 SF
Lot Size0.30 Acres
Price / SF$256
Days on Market1

Property Features for 444 Hempstead Turnpike

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Retail
Rooms Basement
Basement Full, Finished
Elementary school district West Hempstead
Middle school district West Hempstead
High school district West Hempstead
Directions To Cherry valley Ave to Hempstead Tpke
Standard status Active
APN 2089-33-614-00-0072-0
Lot size 0.30 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2026
Tax Annual Amount 29170

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Natural Gas
Cooling system Window Unit(s), Wall/Window Unit(s)
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1958
Building materials Brick
Listing Agency: Voro LLC
Listed By: Suping Wang · License #10401304979
Added: Sep 1 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 2:06PM
MLS# 1045328

Copyright © 2026 OneKey MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This brick commercial building offers 5,000 SF on the ground level plus a 5,000 SF basement, creating a two-level layout for retail or medical office operations. The property was built in 1958 and includes natural-gas heating, window and wall/window cooling units, a basement, public water, and public sewer service.

Located on Hempstead Turnpike in West Hempstead, the property is near Cherry Valley Plaza, shopping centers, restaurants, gas stations, McDonald’s, and other neighborhood retail. The n6 bus line serves the corridor, adding transit access to the surrounding commercial setting. The site encompasses 0.3 acres.

Key Highlights

  • 5,000 SF ground level plus 5,000 SF basement
  • 0.3‑acre commercial site on Hempstead Turnpike
  • Brick building constructed in 1958

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$198,030
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.74%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,960,600 $4.0M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,829,000 $2.8M
Cap Rate 9%
$2,200,333 $2.2M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 10,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$300.0K $30.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$17.1K −$1.71/SF
EGI
$282.9K $28.29/SF
− OpEx
−$84.9K −$8.49/SF
NOI
$198.0K $19.80/SF
Area
Nassau County, NY
Vacancy
5.70%
Lease Rate
$30.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,960,600
Cap Rate 7%
$2,829,000
Cap Rate 9%
$2,200,333

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$2.83M
$2.48M – $3.30M (±1% cap)
NOI $198,030 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.74%
Second Best
Healthcare Medical
$2.51M
$2.19M – $2.92M (±1% cap)
NOI $175,437 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.85%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$6.61M
$5.79M – $7.71M (±1% cap)
NOI $462,825 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 18.08%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Dennis Ortega - State ... Insurance Agency Hempstead Discount Wine ... Specialty Food Shop Dennis Ortega - Notary ... Insurance Agency

Suggested Use

Top Pick Nursing Home Pet Grooming Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Parking Lot & Garage Storage Facility Catering Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,379
Businesses Nearby
Under-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 11552, NY

24,903
Population
7,736
Households
3.2
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
47%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
3.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,115
Density / Sq Mi
$153,192
Median Household Income
$58,371
Median Earnings
$3,185
Median Rent
$615,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Northeast region

13.1% 2019
15.4% 2020
17.6% 2021
19.1% 2022
20.2% 2023
20.9% 2024
19.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Elena's Florist 167 Hempstead Ave, West Hempstead, NY 11552
  • Elena's Florist 163 hempstead ave, west hempstead, ny 11552
  • The iCraft Studio 163 Hempstead Turnpike, West Hempstead, NY 11552

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Storefront property - Two-level commercial property suited to retail or medical office use with public water and sewer service.
Where is this storefront property located?
The property is located at 444 Hempstead Turnpike West Hempstead, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,560,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 5,000 SF ground level plus 5,000 SF basement; 0.3‑acre commercial site on Hempstead Turnpike; Brick building constructed in 1958
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message