For Sale
    Back to Search
    Versatile Garage with Income Potential Title is generated by Realmo AI

    44 Ellsworth Street, Worcester, MA 01610

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $399,900

    Two-unit building with garage, apartment, parking, and development potential.

    Type:Commercial
    Property size:
    1,352 SF
    Price / SF:
    $295/SF
    Added:
    Apr 2, 2026
    Days on Market:
    52
    Last Refresh:
    May 21 at 8:26 pm

    Property Features for 44 Ellsworth Street

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    1,352 SF
    Property subtype
    Commercial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1998

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    James Kalogeropoulos

    Listing office RE/MAX Partners

    Listing date Apr 2, 2026

    Source Cambridgerealty

HighLights

    • Versatile garage space with 10‑foot overhead door, man door access, and 200‑amp electrical service.
    • Additional parcel of land included, offering more storage/parking or development potential.
    • One‑bedroom studio apartment with gas forced hot air heat for owner occupancy, office use, or rental income.
    • Ample on‑site parking.
    • Fenced‑in layout for added security and usability.
    • Two‑unit building built in 1998.

    Overview

    This property offers a versatile garage space with additional income and development potential. The two-unit building includes a functional garage space equipped with a 10-foot overhead door, man door access, and 200-amp electrical service, suitable for contractors, trades, or storage. The second level features a one-bedroom studio apartment with gas forced hot air heat, presenting an option for owner occupancy, office use, or rental income. Ample on-site parking and a fenced-in layout enhance security and usability. An additional parcel of land provides more storage and parking or valuable development potential, enhancing long-term upside. This flexible asset is suited for owner-users, investors, or those seeking live/work potential. The property size is 1352 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $249.4K
    NOI $22,450 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $320.7K
    NOI $22,450 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $449.0K
    NOI $22,450 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $36.5k $27.00
    − Vacancy −$6.6k −$4.86
    EGI $29.9k $22.14
    − OpEx −$7.5k −$5.54
    NOI $22.4k $16.61
    1,352 SF · lease $27.00/SF/yr · vacancy 18.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $320.7K
    $280.6K – $374.2K (±1% cap)
    NOI $22,450 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.61%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $265.5K
    $232.3K – $309.7K (±1% cap)
    NOI $18,583 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.65%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $451.3K
    $394.9K – $526.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $31,589 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.90%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Parking lots & garages

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Dental Office Nail Salon Food Market Gym & Fitness Center Skin Care Clinic

Longitude
    -71.8030717
    Latitude
    42.2522314

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Mixed-use property - Two-unit building with garage, apartment, parking, and development potential.
    Where is this mixed-use property located?
    The property is located at 44 Ellsworth Street Worcester, MA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $399,900.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Versatile garage space with **10‑foot overhead door**, man door access, and **200‑amp electrical service**.; Additional parcel of land included, offering more storage/parking or development potential.; One‑bedroom studio apartment with gas forced hot air heat for owner occupancy, office use, or rental income.