Search
Triplex with Three-Bedroom Main Unit
For Sale
$265,000
Pending

439 N Alameda Blvd, Las Cruces, NM 88005

Each residence has designated parking, mini-split refrigerated air, and included appliances.

Property Size3,112 SF
Days on Market81

Property Features for 439 N Alameda Blvd

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 3,112 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Additional Details

Unit Mix 1 x 3BR, 1 x 1BR, 1 x 2BR

Building Details

Year Built 1920
Listing Agency: EXIT Realty Horizons
Listed By: Irma Chavez-May
Source: Searchlascruceshomesforsale
Added: Jun 12 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 5:55PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of EXIT Realty Horizons

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This triplex contains a three-bedroom primary residence with a two-car garage, plus separate one-bedroom and two-bedroom units positioned behind it. The two-bedroom unit includes updates and finished interiors, while all three residences are equipped with mini-split refrigerated air, appliances, and designated parking.

Built in 1920, the 3,112-square-foot property is located at 439 N Alameda Blvd in Las Cruces, New Mexico. The unit configuration provides a combination of larger and smaller residential layouts within one multifamily asset, with the main home distinguished by its garage and three-bedroom plan.

Key Highlights

  • Triplex configuration with one three‑bedroom unit, one two‑bedroom unit, and one one‑bedroom unit
  • 3,112 SF multifamily property built in 1920
  • Three‑bedroom main unit includes a two‑car garage

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$20,998
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.92%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$419,960 $420.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$299,971 $300.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$233,311 $233.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,112 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$31.7K $10.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.7K −$0.56/SF
EGI
$30.0K $9.64/SF
− OpEx
−$9.0K −$2.89/SF
NOI
$21.0K $6.75/SF
Area
Las Cruces, NM
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$10.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$419,960
Cap Rate 7%
$299,971
Cap Rate 9%
$233,311

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$300.0K
$262.5K – $350.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,998 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.92%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$269.8K
$236.1K – $314.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,887 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.13%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$544.6K
$476.5K – $635.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $38,121 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.39%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Grocery & Convenience Store Locksmith (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Dental Office Tech Support Center Catering Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,545
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 88005, NM

26,997
Population
12,039
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
31%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
150.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
179
Density / Sq Mi
$51,770
Median Household Income
$28,908
Median Earnings
$899
Median Rent
$207,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Each residence has designated parking, mini-split refrigerated air, and included appliances.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 439 N Alameda Blvd Las Cruces, NM.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $265,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Triplex configuration with one three‑bedroom unit, one two‑bedroom unit, and one one‑bedroom unit; 3,112 SF multifamily property built in 1920; Three‑bedroom main unit includes a two‑car garage
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message