Search
Commercial Development Land
For Sale
Contact for pricing

439 Grand Canyon Drive, Madison, WI 53719

Level, transit-oriented land assemblage with zoning supporting multifamily and commercial development.

Property Size5,575 SF
Price / SF$396.89
Days on Market13

Property Features for 439 Grand Canyon Drive

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 5,575 SF
Total Parking Spaces 55
Property subtype Retail, Office, Industrial, Multifamily

Building Details

Year Built 1979
Units 1
Listing Agency: Mardi O'Brien Real Estate Inc.
Listed By: Nancy Mistele · License #52296-90
Source: Crexi
Added: Aug 19 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 9:40AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Mardi O'Brien Real Estate Inc.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This commercial land offering combines two adjacent parcels at 439 Grand Canyon Drive in Madison, Wisconsin. Together, the site contains approximately 1.323 acres, or 57,650 SF, of level land with 254 feet of street frontage. The property is identified as TOD/SE zoned for multifamily and commercial development. The smaller parcel contributes approximately 41,650 SF (.956 acre) and 174 feet of frontage, while the adjoining parcel adds approximately 16,000 SF (.367 acre) and 80 feet of frontage.

The westside setting places the site near major traffic corridors, shopping, restaurants, and employment centers. Beltline access is available nearby, and a major bus transit station is located one block away. The existing business is not included in the offering.

Key Highlights

  • Two adjacent parcels total approximately 1.323 acres (57,650 SF)
  • Combined street frontage of 254 feet
  • TOD/SE zoned district supporting multifamily and commercial development

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$79,742
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.60%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,594,840 $1.6M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,139,171 $1.1M
Cap Rate 9%
$886,022 $886.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,575 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$120.4K $21.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.5K −$1.17/SF
EGI
$113.9K $20.43/SF
− OpEx
−$34.2K −$6.13/SF
NOI
$79.7K $14.30/SF
Area
Madison, WI
Vacancy
5.40%
Lease Rate
$21.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,594,840
Cap Rate 7%
$1,139,171
Cap Rate 9%
$886,022

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$1.14M
$996.8K – $1.33M (±1% cap)
NOI $79,742 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.60%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.63M
$1.42M – $1.90M (±1% cap)
NOI $113,998 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.15%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Mirch Masala Restaurant

Suggested Use

Top Pick HVAC Service Building Supply Parking Lot & Garage Garden Center Electrical Service Hotel & Motel

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,001
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 53719, WI

32,151
Population
16,160
Households
2
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
61%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
10.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,152
Density / Sq Mi
$92,223
Median Household Income
$59,334
Median Earnings
$1,429
Median Rent
$349,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in Midwest region

8% 2020
7.3% 2021
6.5% 2022
6% 2023
5.7% 2024
6.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Commercial land - Level, transit-oriented land assemblage with zoning supporting multifamily and commercial development.
Where is this commercial land located?
The property is located at 439 Grand Canyon Drive Madison, WI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,212,656.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two adjacent parcels total approximately 1.323 acres (57,650 SF); Combined street frontage of 254 feet; TOD/SE zoned district supporting multifamily and commercial development
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message