Search
Renovated Duplex with Modern Kitchens
New
For Sale
$369,999

434 Division St, Schenectady, NY 12304

Two-family property offers five bedrooms, two baths, updated systems, and contemporary finishes across its residential layout.

Property Size2,400 SF
Price / SF$154.17
Days on Market3

Property Features for 434 Division St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,400 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Building Details

Year Built 1920
Listing Agency: Berkshire Hathaway Home Services Blake
Listed By: Michael Field · License #10491203035
Source: Fieldrealty
Added: Aug 30 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 3:22PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Berkshire Hathaway Home Services Blake

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex contains 2,400 square feet with five bedrooms and two bathrooms across its two-family configuration. Renovated kitchens feature stone countertops and new appliances, while the bathrooms have also been updated. New flooring brings consistent finish improvements throughout the interior, complemented by electrical, plumbing, and heating updates.

Built in 1920, the property is located at 434 Division St in Schenectady, NY 12304. Its combination of residential unit configuration, refreshed interiors, and updated building systems provides a clear physical profile for evaluating the property as a two-family asset.

Key Highlights

  • 2,400‑square‑foot duplex with a two‑family configuration
  • Five bedrooms and two bathrooms
  • Renovated kitchens with stone countertops and new appliances

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$27,332
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.39%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$546,640 $546.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$390,457 $390.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$303,689 $303.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,400 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$41.8K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.7K −$1.13/SF
EGI
$39.0K $16.27/SF
− OpEx
−$11.7K −$4.88/SF
NOI
$27.3K $11.39/SF
Area
Schenectady County, NY
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$546,640
Cap Rate 7%
$390,457
Cap Rate 9%
$303,689

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$390.5K
$341.7K – $455.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,332 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.39%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$350.2K
$306.5K – $408.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,516 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.63%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$718.4K
$628.6K – $838.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $50,285 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.59%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Skin Care Clinic (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Real Estate Agency Electrical Service Acupuncture

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

957
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 12304, NY

21,513
Population
9,438
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
25%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
6.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,211
Density / Sq Mi
$67,688
Median Household Income
$43,824
Median Earnings
$1,049
Median Rent
$171,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-family property offers five bedrooms, two baths, updated systems, and contemporary finishes across its residential layout.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 434 Division St Schenectady, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $369,999.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,400‑square‑foot duplex with a two‑family configuration; Five bedrooms and two bathrooms; Renovated kitchens with stone countertops and new appliances
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message