For Sale
    • Brokers
    South Scranton Triplex Investment Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    433 Willow Street, Scranton, PA 18505

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    New
    For Sale
    $289,900

    MULTI_FAMILY - Other - Scranton, PA

    Property size:
    2,200 SF
    Lot size:
    0.15 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $131/SF
    Added:
    May 15, 2026
    Days on Market:
    1
    Last Refresh:
    May 15 at 5:06 pm

    Property Features for 433 Willow Street

Bedrooms
    5
    Bathrooms
    3
    Rooms
    Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 2, Basement, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 3
    APN
    15615030032
    Size
    2,200 SF
    Lot size
    0.15 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2025
    Tax Description
    40X162 Li&C Town Plot L 17 B 3 W-11 B-006 L-010 P-021
    Tax Annual Amount
    5152

Year built
    1940
    Floors in Building
    2
    Number of units
    3

Leah Gianacopoulos

    Listing agent Leah Gianacopoulos License #RS325414

    Listing office ERA One Source Realty 230 Northern Blvd., Clarks Summit, PA

    Listing date May 15, 2026

    MLS# SC262222 Listing URL

HighLights

    • Separated Utilities: Each unit has its own utilities.
    • Immediate Income Potential: Two units are currently rented, providing immediate income.
    • Owner‑Occupant Opportunity: One vacant unit allows for owner‑occupancy.
    • Updated Utilities: Includes two newer water heaters and updated utilities throughout the property.
    • Prime Location: Conveniently located near shopping, restaurants, schools, and downtown Scranton.
    • Well‑Maintained: The property has been well cared for over the years.

    Overview

    This well-maintained three-unit property is located in the heart of South Scranton. It presents an investment opportunity for investors or owner-occupants. The property features updated utilities throughout, including two newer water heaters. All utilities have been updated and separated, offering convenience and efficiency with separate utilities for each unit. Two units are currently rented, providing immediate income. One vacant unit offers the perfect opportunity for an owner-occupant or additional rental income. The property is conveniently located close to shopping, restaurants, schools, and downtown Scranton. The lot size is 0.15 acres and the property size is 2200 square feet. The zoning is Multi Family.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Conservative
    $201.6K
    NOI $18,143 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $259.2K
    NOI $18,143 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $362.9K
    NOI $18,143 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $27.7k $12.60
    − Vacancy −$1.8k −$0.82
    EGI $25.9k $11.78
    − OpEx −$7.8k −$3.53
    NOI $18.1k $8.25
    2,200 SF · lease $12.60/SF/yr · vacancy 6.50% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Multifamily LT 5
    $259.2K
    $226.8K – $302.4K (±1% cap)
    NOI $18,143 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.26%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $242.3K
    $212.0K – $282.7K (±1% cap)
    NOI $16,961 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.85%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $558.4K
    $488.6K – $651.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $39,088 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.48%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Triplexes

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Daycare Center

Longitude
    -75.666478
    Latitude
    41.399072

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Triplex - Well-maintained three-unit property in South Scranton with updated utilities.
    Where is this triplex located?
    The property is located at 433 Willow Street Scranton, PA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $289,900.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Separated Utilities: Each unit has its own utilities.; Immediate Income Potential: Two units are currently rented, providing immediate income.; Owner‑Occupant Opportunity: One vacant unit allows for owner‑occupancy.
    More about this property
    Thanks! Your message was sent.
    Error! Your message wasn't sent.