Search
Ranch Duplex with Patio
For Sale
$389,000

430 Ouray Avenue, Grand Junction, CO 81501

Residential, Grand Junction, CO

Property Size1,220 SF
Price / SF$318.85
Days on Market56

Property Features for 430 Ouray Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Zoning description RH-24
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Bedroom 1, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 2, Basement, Bathroom 1
Patio and Porch features Patio
Appliances GasOven, GasRange, Microwave, Refrigerator
Lot features Landscaped
Elementary school Chipeta
Middle school West
High school Grand Junction
Directions Heading East on Grand from 1st St. Take a left on 5th St, then a left on Ouray. House will be on the right.
Subdivision Grand Junction City
Standard status Active
APN 2945-142-33-013
Size 1,220 SF

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2026
Tax Annual Amount 1462

Utilities

Heating system Forced Air
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1905
Floors in Building 1
Number of units 2
Flooring type Vinyl, Carpet
Building materials WoodSiding, WoodFrame
Roof type Asphalt, Composition
Architectural style Ranch
Listing Agency: CENTURY 21 ELEVATED REAL ESTATE
Listed By: Chanel Crumbaugh · License #2618
Added: Jul 7 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 7:06AM
MLS# 20263300

Copyright © 2026 Grand Junction Area Association of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,220-square-foot duplex, built in 1905, includes a two-bedroom, one-bath unit and a one-bedroom, one-bath unit. The ranch-style property features wood-frame construction with wood siding, vinyl and carpet flooring, forced-air heating, and a patio. The building also includes a basement and composition asphalt roofing. Kitchens are equipped with a gas oven, gas range, microwave, and refrigerator, while the property is served by public water.

Located in downtown Grand Junction, the property offers access to shopping and schools. Its two-unit configuration provides distinct residential layouts within a compact multifamily asset.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit configuration with one 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath unit and one 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath unit
  • 1,220 square feet on a 0.28‑acre lot
  • Built in 1905 with ranch‑style architecture

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$12,134
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.12%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$242,680 $242.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$173,343 $173.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$134,822 $134.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,220 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$18.7K $15.36/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.4K −$1.15/SF
EGI
$17.3K $14.21/SF
− OpEx
−$5.2K −$4.26/SF
NOI
$12.1K $9.95/SF
Area
Mesa County, CO
Vacancy
7.50%
Lease Rate
$15.36 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$242,680
Cap Rate 7%
$173,343
Cap Rate 9%
$134,822

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$173.3K
$151.7K – $202.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $12,134 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.12%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$159.2K
$139.3K – $185.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $11,142 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.86%
Theoretical Best
Healthcare Medical
$2.32M
$2.03M – $2.70M (±1% cap)
NOI $162,065 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 41.66%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Locksmith Daycare Center Pet Store & Service Restaurant Clothing & Fashion Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,734
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 81501, CO

23,935
Population
11,524
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
27%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
8.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,751
Density / Sq Mi
$48,500
Median Household Income
$32,160
Median Earnings
$974
Median Rent
$283,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Separate one- and two-bedroom layouts are positioned near shopping and schools.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 430 Ouray Avenue Grand Junction, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $389,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit configuration with one 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath unit and one 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath unit; 1,220 square feet on a 0.28‑acre lot; Built in 1905 with ranch‑style architecture
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message