For Sale
    Back to Search
    Iconic Restaurant and Bowling Alley Title is generated by Realmo AI

    430 & 422 N 5th Street, Roscommon, MI 48653

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $1,500,000

    Established restaurant and bowling alley in Northern Michigan resort area.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    14,392 SF
    Lot size:
    0.67 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $104/SF
    Added:
    Mar 12, 2026
    Days on Market:
    71
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 6 at 3:52 am

    Property Features for 430 & 422 N 5th Street

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    14,392 SF
    Lot size
    0.67 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1956

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    RUTH CLEMENS
    RUTH CLEMENS

    Listing agent RUTH CLEMENS License #6506043271

    Listing office COLDWELL BANKER SCHMIDT REALTORS-HL

    Listing date Mar 12, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • Well‑established restaurant and entertainment business with excellent cash flow.
    • Prime location in the heart of Northern Michigan, a popular four‑season resort and recreation area.
    • Large dining room with seating for over 200, banquet rooms, and a lounge with a bar.
    • Includes a fully equipped kitchen and an established catering business.
    • Features a renovated bowling alley with state‑of‑the‑art lanes and equipment.
    • Originally established in 1956, renovated and expanded in 1980, and remodeled in 2008.

    Overview

    This property, known as the Iconic Fred's Restaurant of Roscommon, features a large dining room and a well-appointed kitchen. It also includes banquet rooms, an established catering business, and a lounge with a bar. A billiards corner with high-tops adds to the entertainment options. An additional 7,000 square feet houses 8 bowling lanes. Originally established in 1956, Fred's was renovated and expanded in 1980 to its current size, providing seating for over 200 patrons. In 2008, new owners completely remodeled Fred's, including a makeover of the bowling alley area with state-of-the-art bowling lanes and equipment. The business has grown to be well-established with excellent cash flow. The property is located in the Heart of Northern Michigan, an area offering four seasons of outdoor activities in a popular resort and recreation area. The total property size is 14,392 square feet.