Search
Two-Unit Residential Duplex
For Sale
$265,000
Pending

43 Laurel Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618

Two separate residences with updated interiors, residential zoning, and one three-bedroom unit.

Property Size1,336 SF
Days on Market283

Property Features for 43 Laurel Avenue

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 1,336 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family / Fee Simple
Zoning RESIDENTIAL

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 1BR/1BA, 1 x 3BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $3,051

Amenities

No
No Pool
Above Grade, Below Grade

Building Details

Year Built 1911
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: BHHS Fox & Roach-Robbinsville Home Marketing Cente
Listed By: Iris Nitzan · License #1433656
Source: Compass
Added: Nov 21, 2025 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 2:25AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of BHHS Fox & Roach-Robbinsville Home Marketing Cente

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This two-unit residential property contains 1,336 square feet and was built in 1911. The first residence includes a living area and one full bathroom, while the second offers three bedrooms and one full bathroom. Both units have been updated, and the property is designated RESIDENTIAL zoning.

Located at 43 Laurel Avenue in Trenton, New Jersey, the property is offered in its current AS-IS condition. The purchaser is responsible for obtaining a Certificate of Occupancy and any certifications required by the city. The configuration supports separate residential occupancy within one building.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit residential property with 1,336 square feet
  • Second unit includes 3 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom
  • First unit includes 1 full bathroom and a living area

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$23,609
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.91%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$472,180 $472.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$337,271 $337.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$262,322 $262.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,336 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$36.1K $27.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.3K −$1.76/SF
EGI
$33.7K $25.25/SF
− OpEx
−$10.1K −$7.57/SF
NOI
$23.6K $17.67/SF
Area
Mercer County, NJ
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$27.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$472,180
Cap Rate 7%
$337,271
Cap Rate 9%
$262,322

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$337.3K
$295.1K – $393.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,609 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.91%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$291.3K
$254.9K – $339.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,391 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.69%
Theoretical Best
Warehouse
$429.8K
$376.1K – $501.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $30,089 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.35%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office Parking Lot & Garage Skin Care Clinic HVAC Service Building Supply

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

443
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 08618, NJ

37,544
Population
15,284
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
24%
College-Educated
86%
High-School Grad
5.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,363
Density / Sq Mi
$48,179
Median Household Income
$33,040
Median Earnings
$1,117
Median Rent
$211,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two separate residences with updated interiors, residential zoning, and one three-bedroom unit.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 43 Laurel Avenue Trenton, NJ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $265,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit residential property with 1,336 square feet; Second unit includes 3 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom; First unit includes 1 full bathroom and a living area
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message