For Sale
    Back to Search
    Portland Flex Space For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    429 Deering Avenue, Portland, ME 04103

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $750,000

    Flex space available for sale in Portland, Maine.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    2,764 SF
    Lot size:
    0.13 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $271/SF
    Added:
    Mar 11, 2026
    Days on Market:
    73
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 8:21 pm

    Property Features for 429 Deering Avenue

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,764 SF
    Lot size
    0.13 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1916

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Francis O'Connor

    Listing agent Francis O'Connor

    Listing office The Dunham Group

    Listing date Mar 11, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • Flex space available, ideal for a variety of business needs.
    • Commercial property for sale, presenting an excellent investment opportunity.
    • Located in Portland, Maine.
    • Year built: 1916.

    Overview

    This commercial property in Portland, Maine, offers 2,764 square feet of flex space. The property is suitable for a variety of uses, including flex space, industrial purposes, warehousing, and office space. It can accommodate office units, general office space, and other commercial real estate ventures.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $439.7K
    NOI $39,570 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $565.3K
    NOI $39,570 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $791.4K
    NOI $39,570 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $60.4k $21.84
    − Vacancy −$7.6k −$2.75
    EGI $52.8k $19.09
    − OpEx −$13.2k −$4.77
    NOI $39.6k $14.32
    2,764 SF · lease $21.84/SF/yr · vacancy 12.60% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $565.3K
    $494.6K – $659.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $39,570 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.28%
    Second Best
    Warehouse
    $306.8K
    $268.5K – $358.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $21,477 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.86%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $759.7K
    $664.7K – $886.3K (±1% cap)
    NOI $53,178 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.09%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Flex space

    Suggested Use

    Law Firm Restaurant Real Estate Agency Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Daycare Center Gym & Fitness Center

Similar Places Nearby

    • Bird & Co. 539 Deering Ave, Portland, ME 04103
    • Catering By Evalin 26 deerfield rd, portland, me 04101
    • Totally Awesome Vegan Food Truck check our Instagram for schedule and location!, Portland, ME 04102

Longitude
    -70.2835
    Latitude
    43.6668

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Flex space - Flex space available for sale in Portland, Maine.
    Where is this flex space located?
    The property is located at 429 Deering Avenue Portland, ME.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $750,000.
    What are key features of this property?