Search
Denver Office Building For Sale
For Sale
Contact for pricing

4280 E Hale Pkwy, Denver, CO 80220

8,475 SqFt office building available in Denver, Colorado.

Property Size8,475 SF
Price / SF$412.98
Days on Market175

Property Features for 4280 E Hale Pkwy

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 8,475 SF
Property subtype Office
Zoning CMP-H
Listing Agency: Shames Makovsky
Listed By: Hayden Hirschfeld · License #FA.100033020
Source: Crexi
Added: Mar 12 Changed: Aug 21 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 5:44AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Shames Makovsky

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This commercial property is an office building offering 8,475 square feet of space. It is located in Denver, Colorado.

Key Highlights

  • 8,475 SqFt of office space

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$124,176
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.55%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,483,520 $2.5M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,773,943 $1.8M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,379,733 $1.4M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 8,475 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$223.7K $26.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$58.2K −$6.86/SF
EGI
$165.6K $19.54/SF
− OpEx
−$41.4K −$4.88/SF
NOI
$124.2K $14.65/SF
Area
Denver, CO
Vacancy
26.00%
Lease Rate
$26.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,483,520
Cap Rate 7%
$1,773,943
Cap Rate 9%
$1,379,733

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$1.77M
$1.55M – $2.07M (±1% cap)
NOI $124,176 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.55%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.70M
$2.36M – $3.15M (±1% cap)
NOI $188,853 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.40%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Marion Downs Center Physician Sound Solutions Occupational Health Service Julie Peterson Physician Sandra Gabbard Physician Dr. Emory Bratton Physician

Suggested Use

Top Pick Electrical Service HVAC Service Barber Shop Big Box & Wholesale Store Daycare Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

3,814
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 80220, CO

37,233
Population
17,675
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
66%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
5.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,160
Density / Sq Mi
$101,961
Median Household Income
$61,568
Median Earnings
$1,621
Median Rent
$739,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Denver, CO

14.5% 2019
17.4% 2020
19.3% 2021
21.8% 2022
23% 2023
25% 2024
26.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office building - 8,475 SqFt office building available in Denver, Colorado.
Where is this office building located?
The property is located at 4280 E Hale Pkwy Denver, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $3,500,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 8,475 SqFt of office space
(303) 619-2457 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message