Search
Historic Duplex Farmhouse
For Sale
$399,000

427 State St, North Adams, MA 01247

The property combines flexible two-family living with agricultural and residential zoning on a spacious rural parcel.

Property Size2,117 SF
Lot Size4.06 Acres
Price / SF$188.47
Days on Market8

Property Features for 427 State St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,117 SF
Total Parking Spaces 4
Lot size 4.06 Acres
Property subtype Multi Family
Zoning Agricultural, Residential

Additional Details

Utilities to Site Yes
Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $3,833

Amenities

fenced garden
greenhouse
fruit trees
Concord grapes
covered porches

Building Details

Building Size 2,117 SF
Year Built 1890
Construction Farmhouse
Tenancy Single
Listing Agency: Lamacchia Realty, Inc. - North Adams
Listed By: Christine Girard · License #9510608
Source: 413realestate
Added: Aug 25 Changed: Aug 27 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:48PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Lamacchia Realty, Inc. - North Adams

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1890, this duplex farmhouse contains 5 bedrooms and adaptable interior areas within a two-family configuration. It is currently used as a single residence, while the existing layout can accommodate extended-family living or separate guest areas. Multiple covered porches add outdoor space to the home.

The 4.06-acre property includes nearly 2 cleared acres of level pasture, electric service, a fenced garden with 6 raised beds, fruit trees, Concord grapes, and a 10'x20' greenhouse. A detached 2-car garage includes an unfinished loft and workshop or studio space. Agricultural, Residential zoning applies.

Set back from Route 8 at 427 State St, the property is walkable to downtown North Adams and MASS MoCA, with a public park across the way.

Key Highlights

  • 4.06‑acre property with nearly 2 cleared acres of level pasture
  • 1890 farmhouse with 5 bedrooms and retained two‑family configuration
  • Fenced garden with 6 raised beds, fruit trees, and Concord grapes

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$31,583
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.92%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$631,660 $631.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$451,186 $451.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$350,922 $350.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,117 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$45.7K $21.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$608 −$0.29/SF
EGI
$45.1K $21.31/SF
− OpEx
−$13.5K −$6.39/SF
NOI
$31.6K $14.92/SF
Area
Berkshire County, MA
Vacancy
1.33%
Lease Rate
$21.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$631,660
Cap Rate 7%
$451,186
Cap Rate 9%
$350,922

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$451.2K
$394.8K – $526.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $31,583 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.92%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$413.3K
$361.6K – $482.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,931 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.25%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$619.9K
$542.4K – $723.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $43,390 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.87%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Big Box & Wholesale Store Garden Center Skin Care Clinic Dental Office Electrical Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Single-tenant
Tenancy
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

222
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 01247, MA

15,147
Population
7,859
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
27%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
45.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
330
Density / Sq Mi
$55,544
Median Household Income
$38,145
Median Earnings
$786
Median Rent
$190,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - The property combines flexible two-family living with agricultural and residential zoning on a spacious rural parcel.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 427 State St North Adams, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $399,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 4.06‑acre property with nearly 2 cleared acres of level pasture; 1890 farmhouse with 5 bedrooms and retained two‑family configuration; Fenced garden with 6 raised beds, fruit trees, and Concord grapes
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message